Results 1 to 10 of 10

I can't get Pandora to play over the ear phones, only the cheesey speaker. I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    NACOMYS's Avatar
    NACOMYS no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Pandora over ear phones?

    Advertisement



    I can't get Pandora to play over the ear phones, only the cheesey speaker.

    I can't located any setting to change, andy ideas?

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    It should default to the headset when you plug it in. Are you using a wireless headset?

  3. #3
    NACOMYS's Avatar
    NACOMYS no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    No, just using the ones that came with it. It does not switch over, even playing videos like on YouTube. The only thing I have found that they work for is Mp3s.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hm. I'm not familiar with Pandora. Does it play through the native BlackBerry Media Player or is it a standalone application?

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Welcome to PinStack, by the way.

  6. #6
    NACOMYS's Avatar
    NACOMYS no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    It is a stand alone app.

    ...Thanks Roger!

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    So when you press the BB menu button while the app is running, there is no option to play through the headset? Seems odd that it doesn't at least default to the headset when it's plugged in.

  8. #8
    NACOMYS's Avatar
    NACOMYS no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Not sure I have tried that, I will check it out, thanks!

    I was looking for something in settings or someplace to make it default to the headset.

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I know on one of the apps I use (Nobex Radio Companion) that this option appears when I press the BB menu button.

  10. #10
    pkcable's Avatar
    pkcable no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    Ask via
    Posts
    241
    Pandora is similar to Nobex (or Slacker, it's more like Slacker), it should work just fine through headphones. Try rebooting the phone, that is pulling out the battery and putting it back in. Also make sure you have a standard headset like you would get for an MP3 player (like an ipod) a special wired mic/earpiece headset might not work for Pandora. RIM sells a combo set that works as both a standard MP3 headset AND for voice calls with a mic.
    Rich C.
    Twitter me @ http://twitter.com/pkcable

    Reinstall Your OS on a Bricked BB Click here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •