Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 40

No, that's ok.....the hybrid install is copying, in this case .133 over the .152 radio ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    drew4flt72's Avatar
    drew4flt72 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    520

    Advertisement



    No, that's ok.....the hybrid install is copying, in this case .133 over the .152 radio files in the GPRS folder. If this is not what you were intending, I'm sorry I thought you were having trouble doing that. Maybe you're just having trouble doing a regular upgrade. Is this what you mean??

  2. #17
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    yea just a regular upgrade
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  3. #18
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh the frustration. it worked fine last week.
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  4. #19
    drew4flt72's Avatar
    drew4flt72 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    520
    My bad....follow what GaryF said to do and let us know how it goes.

  5. #20
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    Followed the steps to the letter. Still nothing. Loader.exe isn't seeing it at all.
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  6. #21
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    If the loader application does not recognize an upgraded operating system, these are the typical causes:

    1. The OS is not for your device (these are device specific, must be an 8900 OS)
    2. Did not install on your PC after downloading (check in control panel / add-remove. Is the OS listed?)
    3. Did not delete the vendor.xml file (you might check again)
    4. The currently installed OS is newer than the one you want to install (delete ALL other device OS from your desktop)

    Otherwise reboot your PC and run the loader application found here:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #22
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    That's it Gary,
    It is the right OS 4.6.1.217

    It is installed in the control panel

    Vendor.xml file is gone

    There is no other OS on my system
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  8. #23
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    Quote Originally Posted by BiggDaddyDutch View Post
    That's it Gary,
    It is the right OS 4.6.1.217

    It is installed in the control panel

    Vendor.xml file is gone

    There is no other OS on my system
    and this is the loader that i am using.
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  9. #24
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Newest OS for the 8900 is 4.6.1.152
    Found HERE
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #25
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Big,

    Try the Os I linked to . I am going to be out but posted your thread in our Experts section so I am sure someone else will look in on you.

    Good luck!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #26
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    This just came out like last week .
    BlackBerry.com

    i was running it for a while and then i had to reload my berry,( Long Story) and now i can't update to it.
    It was great....waaayyyyy better battery life.
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  12. #27
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  13. #28
    infinitekris's Avatar
    infinitekris no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24AD9B13
    Posts
    12
    hybrid is a combination of two OS i have the OS .152 which is the latest.
    Then i change the Radio to the .133 cause i found it better.

    Dont forget to disconnect the internet from you computer to update the OS.
    or else it will search online to find the latest for your carrier and say no update found.

  14. #29
    Maximus's Avatar
    Maximus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    132
    It means you are using a different OS and adding a different radio version.
    Quote Originally Posted by BiggDaddyDutch View Post
    Sorry to sound like a newbie but what do you mean by Hybrid install?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #30
    infinitekris's Avatar
    infinitekris no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24AD9B13
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Maximus View Post
    It means you are using a different OS and adding a different radio version.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

    Exactly so far its been the most stable and smoothest!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •