Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

OK so i downloaded the new os and installed it last week, since then i ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313

    Os update

    Advertisement



    OK so i downloaded the new os and installed it last week, since then i have had to wipe my berry and start over, however this time i can't seem to get the new OS to load up. I am using the loader.exe and i have deleted the vendor.xml file.

    any ideas here guys? maybe i am missing something.
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    What is the status of your device (no OS? 507? or other) and what happens when you try to install? You might find this thread helpful if the Loader Application does not recognize your device:How To Re-Install OS When Computer Won't Recognize The Device Is Connected
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    I have an os now .133 or .113 one of them. Lol.
    I installed the new os on my computer and then when
    I open up the loader its not seeing the new os
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Is there an OS currently installed on the device? If so, what version.

    Are you SURE that the new OS is actually installed (not just downloaded)? Check Control Panel - Add remove programs to confirm it is listed. You may need to remove any other 8900 OS on your PC as well.

    Have you rebooted your desktop yet? Sometimes that can help....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    yea i am gonna try and uninstall it and the reinstall it. I don't know what i am missing.
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  6. #6
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    this blows big time, i was really liking the battery life i was getting
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  7. #7
    Maximus's Avatar
    Maximus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    132
    I would suggest going to your Control Panel and deleting all OSs that are on your PC. Then download the OS you want and try again.

  8. #8
    infinitekris's Avatar
    infinitekris no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24AD9B13
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by BiggDaddyDutch View Post
    yea i am gonna try and uninstall it and the reinstall it. I don't know what i am missing.

    Hey when you delete all the OS and redo it. Delete the Vender.xml again.

    After that before the desktop manager starts

    Disconnect the internet

    Then do the update.

    Should work. I found the DM was looking for new OS via web and finding nothing new for your carrier. After i disconnected the internet it worked for me.
    Give it a try may work for you.

    I am running hybrid .152 with radio .133 and its working really good.

  9. #9
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    Still nothing. this is driving me nuts. it's like im missing something.
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

  10. #10
    drew4flt72's Avatar
    drew4flt72 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by BiggDaddyDutch View Post
    Still nothing. this is driving me nuts. it's like im missing something.
    What part are you you're get stuck at??

  11. #11
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    Ok so here is what I am doing.
    Download the new OS
    Delete the Vendor XML file.
    Plug in the 8900
    Start the loader exe.
    And that's it. It doesn't do anything.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #12
    drew4flt72's Avatar
    drew4flt72 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by BiggDaddyDutch View Post
    Ok so here is what I am doing.
    Download the new OS
    Delete the Vendor XML file.
    Plug in the 8900
    Start the loader exe.
    And that's it. It doesn't do anything.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Are you doing a regular install?? There are a few more steps involved in doing the hybrid upgrade.

  13. #13
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    Sorry to sound like a newbie but what do you mean by Hybrid install?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #14
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Big Daddy,

    Step 1 - Download the OS
    Step 2 Install the OS you downloaded
    THEN Step 3 Delete the vendor file

    Are you executing the file after you download?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #15
    BiggDaddyDutch's Avatar
    BiggDaddyDutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    313
    yea i am
    Cheers
    BiggDaddy
    my thumbs hurt.......

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •