Results 1 to 6 of 6

I was wondering if I could load a OS on my 8900 without a sim ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Kimberlee's Avatar
    Kimberlee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    191

    OS Question

    Advertisement



    I was wondering if I could load a OS on my 8900 without a sim card in it. Thanks

  2. #2
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    I'm pretty sure you can do this. I remember reading about people doing it as a test.
    I'm sure someone will chime in with a yes or no for sure.

  3. #3
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Yes, you don't need a SIM Card to load an OS.

  4. #4
    pkcable's Avatar
    pkcable no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    Ask via
    Posts
    241
    Yes you can
    Rich C.
    Twitter me @ http://twitter.com/pkcable

    Reinstall Your OS on a Bricked BB Click here

  5. #5
    Kimberlee's Avatar
    Kimberlee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    191
    Thanks everybody, I will give it a go.

  6. #6
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345
    i can confirm x4..

    i did it w/o a sim.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •