Results 1 to 7 of 7

When you upgrade your OS to 4.5, do you lose all your apps? If so, ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    AuriemmaPhoto's Avatar
    AuriemmaPhoto no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    24a47815
    Posts
    37

    Question OS 4.5 and existing apps

    Advertisement



    When you upgrade your OS to 4.5, do you lose all your apps?
    If so, is there a way to save them?

  2. #2
    TheRiddler's Avatar
    TheRiddler no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,450
    Before you upgrade any O/S you should do a backup of your device.

    When I have done upgrades I did not lose any data/apps but I always make sure I have a good backup just in case.

  3. #3
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443
    Same here i didn't loose anything, had a back up just in case, but the one thing i had to do, was either update the apps i had, or, up redownload them in order to get to get a new actvation key, but i was never charged to pay again...

  4. #4
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Only thing I've ever had to do was reactivate all my software.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    MeisterDon's Avatar
    MeisterDon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    26
    Hmm, I have AT&T though...Trying to get BBMaps to work on my 8310 so I can use My Poynt...

  6. #6
    SKDiablo's Avatar
    SKDiablo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2
    I upgraded to 4.5.0.40 beta, and all my messages/sms/ apps are still there and functioning properly.

  7. #7
    pboyington's Avatar
    pboyington no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    249DEDAC
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by MeisterDon View Post
    Hmm, I have AT&T though...Trying to get BBMaps to work on my 8310 so I can use My Poynt...
    I have an 8310 on ATT which I upgrade to 4.5.0.44 without any issues... I use Google maps to get past ATT's $10/month GPS charge.. haven't tried BBMaps yet..
    Microsoft is NOT the answer. Microsoft is the question. The answer is NO.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •