Results 1 to 9 of 9

I have had this OS installed for weeks and now it wants to reboot everyday, ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780

    OS 4.5.0.69 Rebooting issues

    Advertisement



    I have had this OS installed for weeks and now it wants to reboot everyday, but not once several times.... Once it comes up the battery is at 15%, so no wireless antenna. I have to charge it and it will be fine!

    Anyone know why this is happening??

    It was cool until this week. It will reboot in the middle of a call, email, txt, MMS or any application that I launch.

    I was thinking about whipping the device and/ or reloading the OS again!

    Any thoughts of what this might be or any resolution??

    Thank you in advance..........
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Did you by chance install the upgrade with a media card in the device?

  3. #3
    bravofodavo's Avatar
    bravofodavo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    24191118
    Posts
    4
    I just installed 4.5. It's been rebooting every couple of mins. What's going on?!?!?!

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Bravo, what device do you have and do you have a media card in the device?

  5. #5
    bravofodavo's Avatar
    bravofodavo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    24191118
    Posts
    4
    i did install the upgrade with the memory card inside.

  6. #6
    bravofodavo's Avatar
    bravofodavo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    24191118
    Posts
    4
    i have the 8320. And the media card was inside during the upgrade.

  7. #7
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Did you by chance install the upgrade with a media card in the device?
    No I didn't have it the device. I was concerned about erasing the info that I have on it!
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by bravofodavo View Post
    i have the 8320. And the media card was inside during the upgrade.
    Try off-loading the stuff on the card to your PC, reformat the card on the PC and reinstall it in the device to see if that helps.

    Same for you, Bravo, except see if you can do the reformat in the device after unloading it on your PC. Otherwise do it on the PC.

  9. #9
    bravofodavo's Avatar
    bravofodavo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    24191118
    Posts
    4
    Thank you. It's working properly now.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •