Results 1 to 11 of 11

ccan you use opera mini with 8310... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    tillery's Avatar
    tillery no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    18

    opera mini with 8310

    Advertisement



    ccan you use opera mini with 8310

  2. #2
    BusterJames's Avatar
    BusterJames no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2422753A
    Posts
    170

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    yes!

  3. #3
    jhowle's Avatar
    jhowle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    3115EE05
    Posts
    525

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    uf tried it but i never really cared for it. I know that places like myspace won't load properly with out though. I think it is because of the java.
    Looking for new buddies. Add me pin# 3115EE05

  4. #4
    Atrocity's Avatar
    Atrocity no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    243B1999
    Posts
    16

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    I tried to download it and I get an error message.

    Opera Mini 4

    Your phone model could not be detected.

    It goes on to say I should download the low memory version, unless I am certain that the phone can run the high memory one.

    What should I do?

  5. #5
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I got the same today, I jusy downloaded the high mem version and it works fine.

  6. #6
    Atrocity's Avatar
    Atrocity no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    243B1999
    Posts
    16

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    Thanks londonmandan.

  7. #7
    cjcarbone's Avatar
    cjcarbone no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    not anym
    Posts
    249

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    i also dl'd the high mem on my 8310, but everytime i use opera 4 it prompts me to allow it access. Is there a setting that i can enable access automatically?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    im using it on my 8310 and its fine enough. that said im coming from the iphone's browser that IS the best mobile browser. but i like it. its enough for what i need
    -------
    Quote Originally Posted by cjcarbone View Post
    i also dl'd the high mem on my 8310, but everytime i use opera 4 it prompts me to allow it access. Is there a setting that i can enable access automatically?
    yeah does anybody know anything about that its getting annoying lol
    Last edited by ranxoren; 01-25-2008 at 05:10 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  9. #9
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Settings > advanced > apps > edit theb select allow

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    thanks

  11. #11
    cjcarbone's Avatar
    cjcarbone no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    not anym
    Posts
    249

    Re: opera mini with 8310

    That didn't change it for me, still asking for permission. Thanks anyway

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •