Results 1 to 11 of 11

i cant get opera to work on my 8320 it keeps telling me it has ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    michael943's Avatar
    michael943 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    opera

    Advertisement



    i cant get opera to work on my 8320 it keeps telling me it has a problem connecting to the internet or something like that

  2. #2
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: opera

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~yeah mines doing the same thing, but its because if you were taken off and put back on the network for any reason your apn is not valid. I had to call and they told me that.

  3. #3
    michael943's Avatar
    michael943 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: opera

    ive heard of people having problems with it on the 8320 and some of them got it to work on wifi but i want it on the normal internet

  4. #4
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: opera

    Install the latest OS from tmobile (.180) and make sure your TCP has been configured. And you should be all set.

  5. #5
    michael943's Avatar
    michael943 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: opera

    where can i get the latest os and how do i configure tcp

  6. #6
    silviajdm's Avatar
    silviajdm no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    192

  7. #7
    michael943's Avatar
    michael943 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: opera

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    michael943's Avatar
    michael943 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: opera

    How do I configure the tcp cause I upgraded to .180 and I still have the same problem I went to tcp under setting and it was blank where do I go to change that or get the info to inter in it

  9. #9
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: opera

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~if you have tmobile your apn setting is: wap.voicestream.com and your username and password is left blank if its some other provider its in here: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...t=apn+settings

  10. #10
    bukzin's Avatar
    bukzin no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    72

    Re: opera

    For ATT, what would the TCP setting be?

  11. #11
    donniesd's Avatar
    donniesd no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    243190C3
    Posts
    14

    Re: opera

    Quote Originally Posted by michael943 View Post
    i cant get opera to work on my 8320 it keeps telling me it has a problem connecting to the internet or something like that
    Mine was doing it for a while. Then it just worked.
    PIN: 243190C3
    Computer Systems Administrator. Car Audio Enthusiast.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •