Results 1 to 6 of 6

I just installed a free app to my blackberry, Microsky http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...d=5&linkid=240 It required a login, ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    captain_tinker's Avatar
    captain_tinker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    84

    OOPS! Accidentally blocked permissions, how to undo it?

    Advertisement



    I just installed a free app to my blackberry, Microsky

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...d=5&linkid=240

    It required a login, so I registered, and went to put in the registration, and it asked if I wanted to allow it, and I put the two check marks in to not ask me again, and went to click on allow, and accidentally clicked deny instead! Now I cannot get past the login! I even uninstalled it and re-installed it, and it is still not letting me through. I searched through the options, and firewall, and application permissions, and found nothing that seemed to help. What can I do?

    -capT

  2. #2
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159
    go to OPTIONS> ADVANCED > APPLICATIONS>

    highlight microsky, then chose Edit Permissions, then hit options button and chose Reset Firewall Prompts, and you can allow from there.
    Michael


  3. #3
    captain_tinker's Avatar
    captain_tinker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    84
    Mikadad,
    Thank You!!! I was able to get past that error now. Of course now there is another error, something about a bad dns address, but I will mess with it and see if I can get past that, thanks again!

    -capT

  4. #4
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159
    Quote Originally Posted by captain_tinker View Post
    Mikadad,
    Thank You!!! I was able to get past that error now. Of course now there is another error, something about a bad dns address, but I will mess with it and see if I can get past that, thanks again!

    -capT

    under OPTIONS>ADVANCED>TCP

    do you have the TCP setting for your carrier set?
    Michael


  5. #5
    captain_tinker's Avatar
    captain_tinker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    84
    It seems to work now, not sure what I did, I don't think I did anything at all. But it works fine now, thanks!

    -capT

  6. #6
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159
    anytime
    Michael


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •