Results 1 to 14 of 14

I tried to downgrade my BB to give it to the person I sold it ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557

    Ooops!! :(...Need help!

    Advertisement



    I tried to downgrade my BB to give it to the person I sold it to. In the middle of it downgrading the plug got unplugged. I took the battery out and now the phone is off. I got the LCD flashing red every 2 seconds and it wont turn on.

    I tried using JL_Cmder, but I get an error about checking my path or whatever.

    Any help to bring the phone back to life!
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  2. #2
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    I would consult moderncowboy. He's brought back many bb's from the dead. Sorry to hear about your bb dude
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  3. #3
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Thanks, I just PMed him.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Your computer must be running vista, it doesn't always play nice with JL_Cmder. But you may want to try the BBMCP or BBSAK they both have tools for wiping but I have not tried them on my new vista laptops.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Have you tried going to c/program files/ common files/research in motion/app loader and running the loader from there? If not try that. Connect your BB without the battery then just as the app loader starts to connect carefully reinstall the battery. It may take a couple of tries but it usually works.
    BlackBerry8330/4.5.0.160 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/106

  6. #6
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Not sure if it would help but you could also try using crackutil. I have that and it helped me a while back when my bb bricked on me because of a seriously malicious theme I created. I was in tears but crackutil helped me bring it back and also all the suggestions moderncowboy/gary/and a whole bunch of other people were giving me. Don't worry dude, you'll have your bb back on in no time.
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  7. #7
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Thanks guys! Will give these a try and I will be back on the results!
    Last edited by HeavyComponent; 08-14-2009 at 10:19 AM.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  8. #8
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    I tried MC way first and it worked on the first try!!! Thanks a bunch guys!!!
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  9. #9
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Another dead bb brought to life thanks to the undertaker moderncowboy or is it the other way around? hmm...lol Glad to hear HC
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  10. #10
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Glad that worked for you.
    BlackBerry8330/4.5.0.160 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/106

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Nice work, fellas!

  12. #12
    tdfyanti's Avatar
    tdfyanti no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    reload software 516 or 507

    Dear MC, I got the the similar problem when try to upgrade my curve 8900. It's now dead to msg "reload software 561" or sometimes "507". Hv tried your method to connect witout battery then run appload, still no luck. Try to launch from appload (common files) but still downloading the OS. The connection kind of slow here. Could u pls adv me the solution, asap please please... thanking you in advance

  13. #13
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  14. #14
    tdfyanti's Avatar
    tdfyanti no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Thumbs up

    Hv finally successfully reload n my curve back to normal. Thx alot guys ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •