Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 52

Thanks for taking lead cowboy... I passed out... Back up n running... Power nap I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #31
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417

    Advertisement



    Thanks for taking lead cowboy... I passed out... Back up n running...

    Power nap I think...

    ~via smartphone~

  2. #32
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Taken a few power naps in my time as well. I will have to think on this one and see what we may have over looked.

  3. #33
    zcoppola's Avatar
    zcoppola no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20
    so today i downloaded the first software update, something like 4.2.2 or something and tried to update it again and it worked! after this i tried to then upgrade it to 4.5 but then it stopped have half and it went back to 507 error. right now i am trying what i did to get it back to 4.2.2 and keep it that way. tell you how it goes

  4. #34
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Thanks for the update I was wondering.

  5. #35
    zcoppola's Avatar
    zcoppola no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20
    alright well it just stopped in the middle and went back to a fatal error and my phone still says 507 but i am running it again with a different setup. might work. will tell you in 10 mins

  6. #36
    zcoppola's Avatar
    zcoppola no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20
    and any clue why it always seems to put me back into a 507 error when i try updating from a clean 4.2.2 to 4.5.0?

  7. #37
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I recall a couple of others having the same problem. I can't remember if it ever got figured out or not. If you get 4.2 loaded back on go to the blackberry.com updater and try to do it from there again.

  8. #38
    zcoppola's Avatar
    zcoppola no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20
    just tried it with the other settings and no help again. VERY MAD lol i had it at 4.2 i should of kept it. damnit. any ideas?

  9. #39
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Reboot your PC and try again.

  10. #40
    zcoppola's Avatar
    zcoppola no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20
    rebooted and updating again. tell you how it goes. hopes this works. i really want my curve back and running.

  11. #41
    zcoppola's Avatar
    zcoppola no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20
    all done and.....

    A fatal error has occurred while updating your device's software. Please try again.

    Unspecified error encountered [J:0x00000005]

    !!!!!!


    any more ideas?!?!? im so mad now

  12. #42
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Sometimes just trying over and over will do it. Do you have access to another PC?

  13. #43
    zcoppola's Avatar
    zcoppola no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20
    yea. the time that it worked, i did not see the part of the process "Erasing Applications". could this be of any help? how can i get to skip that part?

  14. #44
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Not that I am aware of. Are you using the loader.exe?

  15. #45
    zcoppola's Avatar
    zcoppola no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20
    yupp im using the EXE

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •