Results 1 to 15 of 15

8320 on tmo... I have been unable to maintain EDGE connection for more than 30 ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    speddiek's Avatar
    speddiek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23F2AO68
    Posts
    102

    Thumbs down No EDGE? only GSM...

    Advertisement



    8320 on tmo... I have been unable to maintain EDGE connection for more than 30 seconds... only time I get EDGE is after a hard reset... or disconnecting from wifi...

    have talked to cust. serv. and they have been nice and courteous but nonetheless helpless... i even talked to rim cust. serv... not just blackberry/pda specialists @ tmo...

    has anyone else had this problem? it just started 2 nights ago...

    so far i have resent my service books... done several battery pulls... and even reseating of the sim card... the rim cust serv said that i needed to downgrade from 4.5... how did he know that i was running an os that was unofficial?... seriously i have no idea... sooo i downgraded back to the official tmo 4.2 but this is still not alleviating the problem... arg... can anyone help?... pin me if you can... again my data flow is interrupted...

  2. #2
    atleastzero's Avatar
    atleastzero no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2420565A
    Posts
    174
    I've definitely started having that issue in the past week. Doesn't even seem like it's location-based. I'm guessing that with recent storming everywhere, it may have knocked some of their infrastructure out. Or (not to get anyone's hopes up) maybe they're having glitches as part of upgrading EVERYTHING! >_<

    Until it gets resolved, though, we just have to EDGE when we can!
    www.ATLEASTZERO.com -~- my WebComic
    PIN: 2420565A -~- T-Mo 8320 4.5.0.52

  3. #3
    joeperrin212's Avatar
    joeperrin212 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    245DA445
    Posts
    658
    I had the same problem a few days ago. All day I couldn't get EDGE but right before bed it finally came back to fill speed. Hopefully the Same will happen for you. Good luck!
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    eddie! how bout a power off ... leave off for a few minutes. then power back on. that allows the bb to connect to the tmo server/towers and update signal. if that doesn't work, then mb a new sim? i'd wait a couple of days to see if it picks back up. after a week, then i'd start over with tmo.

    how is the wifi signal?

  5. #5
    speddiek's Avatar
    speddiek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23F2AO68
    Posts
    102
    Thanks for the quick replies... Calms a few of my fears... I just bought out an unlocked 8320 and was wondering if it was hardware problem...

    CHERRI!... My wifi has been working well... Coincidentally if I turn off wifi after being connected I'll stay in EDGE for about 20 seconds then drop... Gotta stop by Tmo store and a FREE new sim card... Thanks jackie @ CS...

    Oh yea any idea where I can get a FULL housing for 8320?... For less than let's say $35?? Color is of no issue as long as it ain't pink...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    speddiek and atleastzero: How about giving your specific locations with your posts so we can pinpoint what part of "USA" you're in?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #7
    speddiek's Avatar
    speddiek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23F2AO68
    Posts
    102
    Chicagoland...
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Thanks for the location. Hate to see coverage for T-mo get bad in a big city - likely it's temporary there. It's pretty crummy in my little city of Little Rock all the time. At least you have hopes of improvement and getting back to what you had.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  9. #9
    speddiek's Avatar
    speddiek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23F2AO68
    Posts
    102
    Yea 4-5 bars of EDGE isn't too shabby... But only GSM and NO data is crap.

    (Pouting)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    jprincipe's Avatar
    jprincipe no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    20
    I live in Chicago and I can confirm edge has been acting up the last few days. Maybe it's t mobile working on their 3G network that will roll out in the fall?

  11. #11
    StormFreak's Avatar
    StormFreak no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    I am from South Bend, IN (90 miles east of Chicago), and when I got back from a business trip on Saturday I noticed I was only getting GSM at my apartment, when I previously got EDGE. (AT&T here) Here at work, all is fine, but it's quite frustrating having no data at home.

    I called AT&T and opened a support ticket. Will let you know if I hear anything.
    Last edited by StormFreak; 08-25-2008 at 03:56 PM.

  12. #12
    hoju's Avatar
    hoju no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    Iv been having problems since Friday(08/22/08) as well on tmobile. Data connection stopped working on EDGE and wifi. GSM works fine and i can still make calls and receive email, t-zones works fine, but anything that has to do with BIS is not connecting.

  13. #13
    atleastzero's Avatar
    atleastzero no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2420565A
    Posts
    174
    jblackfish, thought it was in my profile, but I'm in sunny Phoenix, AZ. The issue seems to gradually be getting better. Hope the trend continues.
    www.ATLEASTZERO.com -~- my WebComic
    PIN: 2420565A -~- T-Mo 8320 4.5.0.52

  14. #14
    yoonabomber's Avatar
    yoonabomber no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4
    Los Angeles, CA

    Have had probs with EDGE dropping the last couple of days. Very annoying. Power down seems to resolve it sometimes, but sometimes it doesn't. When EDGE reconnects, a flood of e-mails comes in and I have to open each to find out when they were sent because the inbox received time is listed as when the EDGE reconnected and delivered my e-mail.

  15. #15
    jdiddy23's Avatar
    jdiddy23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    I've been having the same problem. My signal has never been strong in my apt and it seemed if I lost EDGE for an extended period of time the phone would revert to GSM until i did a hard reset. Is there any other way to restore the connection?? It's a little annoying since I do enjoy a few different gaming applications and the hard reset loses your progress. Any ideas??

    I also have a friend who works for TMobile. He told me much of the problem is because they're trying to change to the 3G network. I guess it's taking much longer than expected.

    Frustrated

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •