Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hey Guys i try to go on mobile.blackberry.com with my F***** vodafone Live browser and ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Bricemails's Avatar
    Bricemails no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    73

    No Blackberry Browser

    Advertisement



    Hey Guys

    i try to go on mobile.blackberry.com with my F***** vodafone Live browser and i can't .

    I contact my provider , cause i don't have the bb browser on my curve .Even when i try to modify it , i don't have the option
    they told me to contact BB .. pffff

    so 2 things :
    1st i guess vodafone locked the access to the website . is there a way to unlock it ?
    2nd how can i get bb browser ? OTA or 3rd part apps ... or any other way

    help please , so boring about my provider ( SFR ( Vodafone France ) )

    tx

  2. #2
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    do you have your device software?
    9if not go here: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/blog.php?b=86 )
    do you have desktop manager?
    (if not go here: https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...93E4F3BB068C22 in the drop down menu select, 4.3, 4.5 or 4.6)
    I use 4.3 and 4.5 haven't needed 4.6 yet.

    if yes to both you will be able to plug your phone in and run DM (desktop manager), then go to app loader.
    you should see an option for the browser with a check box next to it. my guess is that the box isn't checked
    Last edited by luciferseamus; 10-01-2008 at 05:19 AM.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  3. #3
    Bricemails's Avatar
    Bricemails no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    73
    Hey Txs for the reply

    i m running on both 4.5

    but when i am going on the app loader the browser is in grey and i can t modify it
    Last edited by Bricemails; 10-01-2008 at 09:49 AM. Reason: Error

  4. #4
    skigsc10's Avatar
    skigsc10 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    11
    You aren't going to have much luck downloading a 3rd party app because many of them are OTA and you would need your initial browser to get there. I would try downloading OperaMini and loading it through desktop manager...

  5. #5
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    or just re-install your OS
    either from the disk that came with your phone, or download one of the updated OS's and it will be there.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  6. #6
    Bricemails's Avatar
    Bricemails no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    73
    i allready have opera mini ...
    and i already try to re install my OS , and wipe my phone .
    but when i am re install my OS update it , i can't do anything with the browser ... it's GREY and i can't click on the box ..

    sorry for my english i' am French

  7. #7
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    That's all depending if you even have the service books for the curve, or amybe the websites down first, get the service books resent, then try a different website

    ~via BB 8800 (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    Bricemails's Avatar
    Bricemails no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    73
    i did that several times ....

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •