Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

I currently own a Pearl and am seriously thinking of getting a Curve for 2 ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    micherooo's Avatar
    micherooo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    94

    Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    Advertisement



    I currently own a Pearl and am seriously thinking of getting a Curve for 2 reasons:
    1.) I loooove the Blackberry and I want a full QWERTY keyboard this time
    2.) I've been with T-Mobile too long and I refuse to switch services! The reception at my new apt is CRAP only because I'm in between tall buildings. If I'm right outside or anywhere, it's perfect. So I really want the Curve because of the wifi option. I even got a bluetooth earpiece so that I can leave my phone at a semi-decent spot and walk around and still be (sorta) connected.

    My question is...how does this wifi work? Specifically..can I use MY internet wifi connection that I pay for to use it to make phone calls off the Curve? Or does it only work with free open Wifi connections? Is the setup process for this difficult?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    It will work with your paid for internet (as long as it is broadband, ie cable, dsl, clearwire, Verizon FiOs has problems but there are work arounds). You will just need a wifi router to be able to connect up (and don't get a Belkin or you will open a brand new can of worms and problems).

  3. #3
    eduardog21's Avatar
    eduardog21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C7A2A
    Posts
    125

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    Wifi calling should work with most wifi routers but search around since I've had a couple routers and only one of them works great. Word of advice, don't get a Belkin router for UMA/WiFi calling. WiFi calling using the internet connection instead of cell towers to connect your call so theoretically any WiFi signal that you can access, whether it has security or not, you should be able to make calls as long as you pay for the free UMA calling monthly service but like I said some routers just aren't designed for UMA so search around. I've heard and know that Linksys routers are pretty good for this. Setup is the same as setting up any wireless device. If you have an open unsecured WiFi connection then all you do is go to Manage Connections, Set Up Wi-Fi Connections, Scan For Networks and you should see your WiFi connection listed. First thing is to check to see if your router is compatible. Good luck.

  4. #4
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    That makes 2 votes against Belkin and counting (maybe they should read these forums and get wise to the ability for using something other than the vanilla flavored wifi setttings).

  5. #5
    JCG3's Avatar
    JCG3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    306

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    one thing i might add is if you go un encrypted then you need to set the MAC filter so no one else steals your connection and if you need me to help or explain let me know thats how i run my network and it works great... to add ... umm how is it that i find the MAC address on a BB again? i know of another way but simple would be nice...

  6. #6
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    It is on the tag under the battery, on the box it came in, and it is under wifi options. Highlight a network to connect to, hit the menu key, select network details and it is right there listed as device MAC:XX:XX:XX:XX . It doesn't get any simpler than that. I woudn't even think of going unencrypted, as the MAC address is just as easy to grab and clone as the WEP encryption is to crack. WPA all the way baby!!! Maybe even add in MAC control for good measure (I would prefer WPA2 but some of my cards and devices don't support it, although the BB does).

  7. #7
    JCG3's Avatar
    JCG3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    306

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    oh i didnt know if the BB supported WPA.... then do that MAC Filtering so your router will knock off hits by other computers and such. Then add the WPA encryption and you will be more secure than Fort Knox... haha. most people dont hack home routers... i mean most because i do and so do some of my friends to let the owners know they are running unsecured.

  8. #8
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    The BB has the highest level of corporate security as it was invented for the Corporate users. It will support almost all levels of security available these days.

    Just as a side not if the router is running unsecured, you are not hacking it, just connecting to it. It is known as intrusion then. Hacking actually involves overcoming the security installed on a device or system. And in this day and age lots aof people are running unsecured to allow other free access, it is kind of like the hippie movement of our time, not free love, but free wifi.

  9. #9
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    And you don't have to get the @home add on to make WiFi calls. The add on just makes those calls not count against your minutes.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  10. #10
    micherooo's Avatar
    micherooo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    94

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    These posts really helped me confirm that I WILL be getting a Curve for sure now Thank you everybody. Looks like the only issue I have to deal with is router stuff which is not a big deal....sorta. I will be getting the Curve and then coming back to this post for reference and doing more research at the time.

    My router is a linksys wireless g broadband router and I do have security.

  11. #11
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    I love my curve and my wifi I am sure you will love yours.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  12. #12
    eduardog21's Avatar
    eduardog21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C7A2A
    Posts
    125

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    When you get your curve, read Getting started - BlackBerry Wi-FI. It has very helpful info.

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    micheroo,

    You may also want to consider purchasing a TMO wifi router at the same time. last time I checked they are $50 with a $50 rebate (so free) and they are set up to optimize your UMA calling and battery life. I use a curve with their d-link and it connected without doing anything the first time I turned it on.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    the UMA technology works very well, but there remain billing issues with calls made over UMA (wifi connection) with tmobile. i, too, have a crappy mobile network connection in my apartment, but i dont live in tmobile coverage area. so, even when i have a connection its through another carrier. i dont know how that plays a role, but no calls ive ever made over UMA (wifi) have been billed as such... they remain as billed like normal mobile network minutes (even though my berry indicates that im on T-Mobile through my wifi and i have hotspot@home add-on).

    i have the linksys router that tmobile sells (got it for free after rebate), and im using an 8megabit cable modem connection...so its not connection speed or hardware. every month, i have to call tmobile and they credit my account for calls that i explain ive made over UMA in my apartment.

    the frustrating part is that when i was at my folks over the holidays, on their belkin router, calls i made over wifi were reflected as UMA on my bill (when i returned to my apartment, calls went back to being billed as normal mobile network calls even though the phone indicated a tmobile connection over UMA wifi). so, i really think there are a lot of variables playing a role in how well this system works. i would say to give it a go tho... the router is free, but for tax/shipping, and you can always delete the hotspot addon if you dont like it. the only real cost is then in upgrading from pearl to curve.

    if i had a pearl, i would upgrade to the curve for about 1000 other reasons than wifi though... so do it anyway, and perhaps youll get the wifi option to function too.

  15. #15
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Newbie question, wifi calling on the Curve on Tmobile?

    I think one of us is definitely not the norm. I just got my bill and like all of the others, none of my UMA calls are ever billed. I mean they don't show up at all, not regular minutes, not myfaves, not UMA, just not on there at all. I can look at times my wife called me when out and it bills hers as myfaves and I show no call for the same time and day. No one can explain it, but I am not too worriedas they aren't being billed to me. I too am in a non-T-Mo area, so I am either on AT$T 80-90% of the time and SunCom the rest. The only time that I see T-Mo on the phon is when connected to my router. Go figure.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •