Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hi, I have a brand new unbranded (never locked to any network) 8310. I can ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    scoundrel's Avatar
    scoundrel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242100A9
    Posts
    53

    Question New UNBRANDED 8310 not REGISTERING !!!!

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    I have a brand new unbranded (never locked to any network) 8310. I can make and receive calls. But, phone will not register for sending and receiving emails. It keeps showing "edge" in small caps. I have tried with "Host Routing Table and register now" option, but nothing. Completely frustrating. We bought 15 units for the office and all have the same problem. Phones are brand new directly from RIM. They have no logos on the box or the phone itself. When the phone starts, it flashes the "Blackberry" logo at start-up. So, the phone was never locked to any network.

    Could someone please help me on this.

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    scoundrel,

    You have a data plan, correct? If so, you'll need to call the provider to make sure it has been enabled on their end.

    Will you be using these devices with a BES or on BIS?

    Roger

  3. #3
    scoundrel's Avatar
    scoundrel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242100A9
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    scoundrel,

    You have a data plan, correct? If so, you'll need to call the provider to make sure it has been enabled on their end.

    Will you be using these devices with a BES or on BIS?

    Roger
    Hi Roger,

    Yes, we have data (Blackberry) plans. We are on BIS. Strange part is, if we put the sim card in an "ATT" unlocked 8310, everything works???

    Point is, completely unbranded and never locked to any network.... why are we facing this issue???

    Any ideas???

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    So you've created your BIS account and it didn't throw any error indicating the PIN was registered to another user?

  5. #5
    scoundrel's Avatar
    scoundrel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242100A9
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    So you've created your BIS account and it didn't throw any error indicating the PIN was registered to another user?
    None,

    "edge" keeps at small caps. Browser does not work as it states that there is a connection problem.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    That is strange. Have you called AT&T with the issue?

  7. #7
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    If you see edge in lower case, it usually indicates that there is no data. If a data plan exists, you will see EDGE in capitals.

  8. #8
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    scoundrel -- who did you purchase the bb's from?

    its unusual to find devices that are unbranded and unlocked (or never locked to a specific carrier)

    im asking this only bc you say it works in an unlocked ATT phone.

    when they boot up, there is no splash screen for a carrier?

  9. #9
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Actually "edge" is still data but not the higher speed data.

    As for your issue; what network are you on? AT&T? What SIM cards are you inserting into the devices? Sorry I'm mobile so if it says in your profile I apologize.

  10. #10
    scoundrel's Avatar
    scoundrel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242100A9
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Actually "edge" is still data but not the higher speed data.

    As for your issue; what network are you on? AT&T? What SIM cards are you inserting into the devices? Sorry I'm mobile so if it says in your profile I apologize.
    Reddog,

    I'm out in Dubai and our local service provider is "Etisalat". Like any other provider around the globe, the people on the other side of the helpline are complete utter idiots. They will only read off a manual in front of them. One actually said, that if the BB's weren't bought from them, then they will never work.

    Anyway, I tried with new latest 4.5 OS on the phones and still the same issue. What I want to know is, these unbranded phones, does one have to put some kind of settings?

    Or I'm afraid, could these be locked to some BES service which need to be pin-released? How can i find out???

    It's driving us mad here. We have unlocked "Rogers" Bolds here which work fine, 8320, 8310 all of which are unlocked and work. But these unbranded and never locked ones won't budge!!!!!!!

  11. #11
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    Thats weird!!! Everytime I put my sim on my unbranded pearl everything works perfectly. U should check ur settings.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Scoundrel,

    Go into Options>Advanced Options>TCP and check the settings there.

    Then go to this site and see what the settings should be for your country/carrier.

  13. #13
    scoundrel's Avatar
    scoundrel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242100A9
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Scoundrel,

    Go into Options>Advanced Options>TCP and check the settings there.

    Then go to this site and see what the settings should be for your country/carrier.
    RoGro,

    Just did and the fields were empty.
    Then went to the site you recomended and used the settings from there, and nothing again.

    Do you have the RIM support number that I can call them at and see what they have to say?

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by scoundrel View Post
    RoGro,

    Just did and the fields were empty.
    Then went to the site you recomended and used the settings from there, and nothing again.

    Do you have the RIM support number that I can call them at and see what they have to say?
    You might need to restart the device and then re-register through the Host Routing Table to get those settings to stick.

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Here's a UK telephone number. Nothing for the UAE.

    +44 (0)1753 667000

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •