Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

And I think I am hooked!!! I have one question though. I have switched to ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    worddog's Avatar
    worddog no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4

    Question New to the bb world!!!

    Advertisement



    And I think I am hooked!!! I have one question though. I have switched to the bb 8330 from the motoq and was wondering how I move my contacts from the q to the curve??? I went to the sprint store and they said they couldnt do it??? Also i do not have outlook so thats not an optio either??? Is there any other way???

  2. #2
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Welcome to the addiction!

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.69 OS Beta!
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hard to believe they couldn't do it for you in the store.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    If you can't get them to do it for you in a store, I found this.

  5. #5
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    Welcome to the stacks! The store you purchased the phone should be able to do this if they have a cell bright machine. I would call around to see if there is any other sprint stores in your area that could do it for you. I know it works becouse I use one everyday. However if they do not have cell bright you can try to bluetooth them.

  6. #6
    worddog's Avatar
    worddog no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    So was I!! but i think the store that i was at everyone smoked the same stuff for lunch lol because none of them wanted to work!!!

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Dog, did you buy your Curve in that store? If not, maybe that's why they didn't want to help you. Take Joe's advice and call around. Certainly someone will be able to help you.

  8. #8
    worddog's Avatar
    worddog no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanx ill call around theres none close but ill try. And yes I did buy it at that store!!! As for bluetooth that was the first thing I tried and it doesnt work as well it says device does not support a suitable service to perform this action.

  9. #9
    mdh00's Avatar
    mdh00 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87
    Try syncing your contacts with MSFT Outlook with your old phone then sync up your BB with MSFT Outlook via the Desktop Manager. Shoud work, that's what I did when I got my Curve.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by mdh00 View Post
    Try syncing your contacts with MSFT Outlook with your old phone then sync up your BB with MSFT Outlook via the Desktop Manager. Shoud work, that's what I did when I got my Curve.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Check the first post.......worddog said Outlook is not an option.

  11. #11
    mdh00's Avatar
    mdh00 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87
    Doh! Your right RoGro. Good eyes. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    will the DM switch device wizard work?
    I'd try that before anything. never tried it with a Q or anything but it might work.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  13. #13
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    And welcome to the stacks man your going to love it here!!!!
    everyone is here to help!
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by luciferseamus View Post
    will the DM switch device wizard work?
    I'd try that before anything. never tried it with a Q or anything but it might work.
    It'll only work between BB devices.

  15. #15
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    no,
    I don't know if it would work for the Q but
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...rd_switch.html
    check out this thread

    I don't know if the Q is windows mobile though.

    is it?
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •