Results 1 to 8 of 8

I installed a wifi router at work because I couldn't get any reception at my ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    LilLou's Avatar
    LilLou no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    0

    New Problem with WIFI????

    Advertisement



    I installed a wifi router at work because I couldn't get any reception at my desk.
    It worked great I had phone reception and internet capability.

    Now the past week or two I have an internet connection (WIFI BOLD) but the phone connection says SOS.

    Did Tmo do something with their WIFI settings to not let customers without the Tmo @home package locked out from getting calls over WIFI?

    Is it possible I didn't read something posted?

  2. #2
    LilLou's Avatar
    LilLou no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    0

    Re: New Problem with WIFI????

    Sorry, I just found my answer but caused myself some more confusion.
    I just registered my phone with the network again and that seemed to fix the problem with the phone calls.

    Now here is my new question:

    I set my phone to go off at night and come back on in the morning so I don't have to listen to the emails come in all night.

    It comes back on in the morning but doesn't register itself on the network when it comes back on.

    My old 7100i shut off at night too but when it came back on in the morning it registered itself on the network.


    Any ideas?

  3. #3
    mikew's Avatar
    mikew no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    36

    Re: New Problem with WIFI????

    Quote Originally Posted by LilLou View Post
    Did Tmo do something with their WIFI settings to not let customers without the Tmo @home package locked out from getting calls over WIFI?

    So you can use the Hotspot@Home without having the service add to your account? I didn't know that. Does it just take away from your minute bucket? So what is the benefit of paying the $9.99 a month that I've been paying?

    Sorry, I don't know how to fix the problem you have.
    Last edited by mikew; 11-15-2007 at 05:10 PM.

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: New Problem with WIFI????

    Quote Originally Posted by LilLou View Post
    Sorry, I just found my answer but caused myself some more confusion.
    I just registered my phone with the network again and that seemed to fix the problem with the phone calls.

    Now here is my new question:

    I set my phone to go off at night and come back on in the morning so I don't have to listen to the emails come in all night.

    It comes back on in the morning but doesn't register itself on the network when it comes back on.

    My old 7100i shut off at night too but when it came back on in the morning it registered itself on the network.


    Any ideas?
    Are you running the latest OS?

  5. #5
    LilLou's Avatar
    LilLou no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    0

    Re: New Problem with WIFI????

    Reddog
    I am running the .180 tmo software

    Mikew
    I don't have the hotspot@home feature. But if you are near a wifi source it will come through your internet connection and take away from your monthy minutes. Sorry for the confusion.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    937

    Re: New Problem with WIFI????

    Quote Originally Posted by mikew View Post
    So you can use the Hotspot@Home without having the service add to your account? I didn't know that. Does it just take away from your minute bucket? So what is the benefit of paying the $9.99 a month that I've been paying?

    Sorry, I don't know how to fix the problem you have.
    The only benefit is unlimited minutes. You can use UMA calling without the plan. Like you said yourself, it just takes away from your minutes.

  7. #7
    jeffsaha's Avatar
    jeffsaha no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    241EE28B
    Posts
    41

    Re: New Problem with WIFI????

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Under mobile network options is it the network selection mode set to automatic?

  8. #8
    LilLou's Avatar
    LilLou no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    0

    Re: New Problem with WIFI????

    Date Service: On
    Connection preference WIFI Preferred
    Mobile Network: T-mobile
    Network Selection Mode: Automatic


    When I don't have phone reception it says AT&T for the mobile network.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •