Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

I just upgraded from my Pearl to the Curve 8310 on AT&T. After reading through ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jm4BBPearl's Avatar
    jm4BBPearl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29

    New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Advertisement



    I just upgraded from my Pearl to the Curve 8310 on AT&T.

    After reading through many threads here to make sure I did the upgrade correctly, here's what I've done so far:

    1. Uninstalled my current DM
    2. Downloaded and installed DM version 4.3
    3. Downloaded and installed the new OS on my PC
    4. Deleted the vendor.xml file
    5. Plugged in the new Curve and updated the OS on the device

    The DM recognized that my PIN changed, updated it to the one for the Curve, and generated a new encryption key.

    The Redirector is forwarding emails to the Curve from my Outlook.

    Here's the problem: when I go in to set up the Sync Configurations for my Calendar, Address Book, Tasks, and Memos, after I click thru all of the windows and I get the "Congratulations! Successfully Completed" window, when I click on "Finish" a dialog box pops up that says:

    "Runtime Error, Cannot find system in table file".

    The result is that I can't sync to my Outlook stuff. Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Jeff

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Jeff

    Check the screen under Choose...Choose Application. At the bottom there is an area to select the folder that has your outlook data. Sounds like that may be your issue.

    Hope that helps!
    Last edited by GaryF; 11-26-2007 at 12:00 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    jm4BBPearl's Avatar
    jm4BBPearl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Jim

    Check the screen under Choose...Choose Application. At the bottom there is an area to select the folder that has your outlook data. Sounds like that may be your issue.

    Hope that helps!
    Gary,

    I can't find that option. Is it in the DM under Synchronize?

    Thanks,
    Jeff

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Try this...

    DM - Sync - Configuration (tab) - Configure synch...(select the one for desktop organizer)

    Assume you have set all of these to Microsoft OUtlook already? Now highlight one and hit the choose button. At the bottom of the screen you can browse for the foldse with your Outlook info (ex Personal Folders\Contacts)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    jm4BBPearl's Avatar
    jm4BBPearl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Try this...

    DM - Sync - Configuration (tab) - Configure synch...(select the one for desktop organizer)

    Assume you have set all of these to Microsoft OUtlook already? Now highlight one and hit the choose button. At the bottom of the screen you can browse for the foldse with your Outlook info (ex Personal Folders\Contacts)
    When I get to the screen that lists the applications (Calendar, Memo Pad, Address Book, and Tasks), the only buttons at the bottom are "Setup" and "Advanced" (greyed out).

    It is doing the "Setup" that I'm getting the error. Maybe the "Choose" button shows up after the setup is completed? I get the error when I click "Finish" on the last page of any of the setups and nothing is setup.

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    The "Choose" button should be on the top right of the screen...? This is where you select the desktop application to sync with your BB application....

    Now I am using 4.2 sp2 not 4.3 - dont know how much the screens changed.
    Last edited by GaryF; 11-26-2007 at 12:51 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    jm4BBPearl's Avatar
    jm4BBPearl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    The "Choose" button should be on the top right of the screen...? This is where you select the desktop application to sync with your BB application....

    Now I am using 4.2 sp2 not 4.3 - dont know how much the screens changed.
    Gary,

    I don't see the button. I know you're flying blind here, going by my descriptions, so here's a screen shot of what I see when I select "Configure Sync" for the desktop organizer program.

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Ok....

    What do you see if you select Address Book and hit Setup?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    jm4BBPearl's Avatar
    jm4BBPearl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Ok....

    What do you see if you select Address Book and hit Setup?
    Here are screen shots of the setup. On screen shot 5, I pulled the drop-down box up to show that I only have "default" as an option. After clicking OK on the error box in screen shot 7, I get screen shot 8, back where I started with nothing setup.

  10. #10
    Dimndbk's Avatar
    Dimndbk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    59

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Quote Originally Posted by jm4BBPearl View Post
    Gary,

    I don't see the button. I know you're flying blind here, going by my descriptions, so here's a screen shot of what I see when I select "Configure Sync" for the desktop organizer program.
    If you check the box next to one of the options to sync to does the "advanced" button appear? If so, select advanced vice setup and select the file that you want to use to sync to (where you have your .pst file). Looking at the error and the description from your "screen shot 7" in your later post, it looks like this may be your problem.

  11. #11
    jm4BBPearl's Avatar
    jm4BBPearl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Quote Originally Posted by Dimndbk View Post
    If you check the box next to one of the options to sync to does the "advanced" button appear? If so, select advanced vice setup and select the file that you want to use to sync to (where you have your .pst file). Looking at the error and the description from your "screen shot 7" in your later post, it looks like this may be your problem.
    No, if I check one of the check boxes, it throws me into the setup screens (same as highlighting and clicking the "Setup" button).

  12. #12
    jm4BBPearl's Avatar
    jm4BBPearl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Bump.

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    Jeff,

    Sorry I was not more help...I will try and find someone running DM 4.3 to step in. I still beleive your problem is in the configurations.

    Have you considered downgrading to 4.2 sp2 to see if it works better for you?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    If I open DM, and click syncronize, I get this, which is what I believe is what Gary is talking about...
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  15. #15
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: New 8310 Sync Config Error

    i think this is a BES issue.
    i just deleted all of my configs and went back thru and got not of this...

    on the selection of two-way sync, it took me to a drop down menu where i could choose ONLY outlook...the word 'default' or the choice wasn't even there.

    i am NOT on BES and NOT running any sort of redirector...so i'd start with one of those.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •