Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thanks for sharing the link to the OS. I just completed the upgrade on my ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    newleonne's Avatar
    newleonne no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a2aaeb
    Posts
    80

    Advertisement



    Thanks for sharing the link to the OS. I just completed the upgrade on my curve and so far so good.

    It actually seems a bit more stable in handling multiple apps at the same time. I would get frequent hangs with the last OS.

  2. #17
    sm00th's Avatar
    sm00th no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    92
    So with this update will the volume work fine? And can I use Tellme? I still have 4.2 and need something to get me over till the bold prices drop...

    TIA

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack~

  3. #18
    ndon70's Avatar
    ndon70 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by sm00th View Post
    So with this update will the volume work fine? And can I use Tellme? I still have 4.2 and need something to get me over till the bold prices drop...

    TIA

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack~
    yes the volume works fine BUT the speaker/ringer/alert volume drops about half of what 4.2 puts out. tellme works just fine.

  4. #19
    sm00th's Avatar
    sm00th no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    92
    There's no fix to the half speaker volume?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    JayK's Avatar
    JayK no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by sm00th View Post
    There's no fix to the half speaker volume?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    If you use MP3Gain directly on all files on your Blackberry all sound levels can be increased to what ever you want to be. If they aren't MP3's just use and mp3 converter and convert them, then you can increase the volume to what ever you like.
    Your Life over Radio Waves,...Makes you think..."privacy"...

  6. #21
    dlsolo's Avatar
    dlsolo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    457
    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    Well stackers i figured it out. You have to move the net_rim_cm customer service.cod to your removed modules folder to get rid of the apps for what appears to be China's cell service. A simple reinstall fixed the rest. Thanks, without the things i learned here i wouldn't have even known where to start looking.
    So, are you saying that you need to remove that .cod file, before you go and update your BB? Kind of like removing the ptt.cod file from the Java folder to keep that push-to-talk feature from being install?

  7. #22
    moab_b2's Avatar
    moab_b2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by moab_b2 View Post
    After upgrading, do you have to get the settings for Enterprise, or does it start again automatically? I have heard both ways. Also does this make the camera into a video or only still?
    Anyone know????

  8. #23
    Jonathan82's Avatar
    Jonathan82 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2459CF67
    Posts
    29
    I installed the file to my computer and deleted the vendor file but when I plugged in the bb and started the desktop manager, nothing prompted an install. Please help. I am using DM 4.7

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •