Results 1 to 13 of 13

I just got an unlock ATT blackberry 8310, but I have T-mobile as a provider. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    BlueTheTien's Avatar
    BlueTheTien no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Need help setting up my new BB. NOOB

    Advertisement



    I just got an unlock ATT blackberry 8310, but I have T-mobile as a provider. I was wondering if you guys will be kind and help me change some of the setting so I can download songs, ring tone, use the web and etc. Sorry, this is my first smart phone. Oh yeah, and the GPS. haha
    I already change got the data plan



    Thank you

  2. #2
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733

    Re: Need help. NOOB

    Do you have also an Blackberryplan? If yes, goto the TMO-BIS and send yourself the servicebooks. That should do it.
    Also you should set the right APN: Goto Options - Advanced Options - TCP APN for TMO US is wap.voicestream.com. Leave User and Pass free. And that's it.

    HTH
    Peter

    BTW: Welcome to the Stacks
    Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery

  3. #3
    BlueTheTien's Avatar
    BlueTheTien no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: Need help. NOOB

    yeah. I just switch it to blackberry plan. what's TCP and APN. where's TMO-BIS
    Sorry I'm a total noob at this.

  4. #4
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733

    Re: Need help. NOOB

    As I wrote: Goto Options - Advanced Options - TCP APN for TMO US is wap.voicestream.com No User, no Password

    TCP: Transmission Control Protocol
    APN: Access Point Name

    Did you already set up an Mailaccount on your BB? Did you do this via the Providers Website or vis the BB? Go there and resend the servicebooks.

    HTH
    Peter
    Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery

  5. #5
    BlueTheTien's Avatar
    BlueTheTien no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: Need help setting up my new BB. NOOB

    I did vis the BB
    I can't find TCP or APN. Should i go to the browser then go to options?

  6. #6
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Need help setting up my new BB. NOOB

    it's under

    Options>Advanced Options

  7. #7
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733

    Re: Need help setting up my new BB. NOOB

    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    it's under

    Options>Advanced Options

    Blue,

    from the homescreen - thats the screen with the icons on the left on on the lower side on the display (in some cases there are a lot of icons there) - find the icon thats looks like a wrench (Ok, depends on the theme you use) labeled OPTIONS. If you already found that icon press the trackball. In that list you can find Advanced Options. Find that, press the trackball, find TCP, press the trackball and et voila: You can put in the APN settings.

    Sorry for the sarcasm but it's the 30th hour I'll be awake...

    Peter
    Last edited by cherrichiodo; 01-28-2008 at 04:38 AM.
    Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery

  8. #8
    BlueTheTien's Avatar
    BlueTheTien no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: Need help setting up my new BB. NOOB

    Thank you for the help!

  9. #9
    BERRYCURVE's Avatar
    BERRYCURVE no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,763

    Re: Need help setting up my new BB. NOOB

    So Blue where you able change the TCP & APN to the correct settings???
    Last edited by BERRYCURVE; 01-31-2008 at 04:06 AM. Reason: ee


  10. #10
    blacknight0180's Avatar
    blacknight0180 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2445561A
    Posts
    108

    Re: Need help setting up my new BB. NOOB

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have the 8310 from ATT. Will these settings work on my phone too?

  11. #11
    BERRYCURVE's Avatar
    BERRYCURVE no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,763

    Re: Need help setting up my new BB. NOOB

    No, those are for T-mobile. The ATT one should be

    TCP APN: wap.cingular


  12. #12
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733
    Quote Originally Posted by BlueTheTien View Post
    Thank you for the help!
    You're welcome.

  13. #13
    blacknight0180's Avatar
    blacknight0180 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2445561A
    Posts
    108

    Re: Need help setting up my new BB. NOOB

    hi guys... i havent changed anything regarding the TCP settings...
    APN: wap.cingular
    Username for APN: WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Passwordfor APN: ***************

    what are service books? what do they do? is that like a manual or help files? sorry for noob questions..
    thanks

    I also have the data plan from cingular but NOT the business enterprise if that makes a difference..
    -=BlacKnight=-

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •