Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

i guess i was trying to sync.. all i know is the last thing i ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24

    Advertisement



    i guess i was trying to sync.. all i know is the last thing i saw on my computer screen was "deleting all apps" and then, the blackberry went down..

  2. #17
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24
    yes, it's there

  3. #18
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by clement View Post
    i guess i was trying to sync.. all i know is the last thing i saw on my computer screen was "deleting all apps" and then, the blackberry went down..
    No worries. Let's make sure you have the handheld OS on your PC and then we'll take it from there.

  4. #19
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by clement View Post
    yes, it's there
    Alrighty then! Again, just to be sure, let's go here:

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader

    ...and make sure there is no vendor.xml file there.

  5. #20
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24
    I dont have my BB with me right now because I took them to a store to get them fix, but they still couldn't fix it(3 days already!!). I'm going to take it back tomorrow and see what i can do.. thanks for your big help, i'll keep you posted..
    Last edited by clement; 08-06-2008 at 10:30 AM.

  6. #21
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24
    there's the "vendor" file.. should i delete it??

  7. #22
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by clement View Post
    there's the "vendor" file.. should i delete it??
    Yes, you'll need to delete that.

  8. #23
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24
    deleted..
    and.. whats next?

  9. #24
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by clement View Post
    deleted..
    and.. whats next?
    Nothing until you get your device back!

  10. #25
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24
    ok.. thanks for the help.. i'll come back tommorow,, hope it works!!

  11. #26
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by clement View Post
    ok.. thanks for the help.. i'll come back tommorow,, hope it works!!
    It'll work. See you tomorrow!

  12. #27
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24
    i have my curve back,, and i have a couple questions..
    1.. i can't find the "advanced" button (step number 9)
    2. which box should i check? (number 11)

  13. #28
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24
    at the end of the proccess it says;
    "error
    unable to reconnect to the device during multi-stage load operation."

  14. #29
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24
    and then when i put on the battery, theres a box inside with a circle, box and triangle.. and that box are inside a circle with a slash sighn.. under ,theres a number (507)..

  15. #30
    clement's Avatar
    clement no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    24
    and now the curve can power up.. on the screen : blackberry platform 2.7.0.68
    what should i do next? i think i mess it up,,

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •