Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 65

No problem at all.... Let us know how it goes and if you have any ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #31
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142

    Advertisement



    No problem at all.... Let us know how it goes and if you have any further questions feel free to ask... I will check in on WAP and make sure you are good-2-go!

    Kris

  2. #32
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    I did everything, loading 4.5 was sucessful, now have constant hour glass. What did I do wrong?

  3. #33
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    It can take up to 20 minutes to reboot.... Grab a glass of java and wait for it to boot up.... What steps did you follow? The ones I listed, or the link?

    Kris

  4. #34
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    you're right. After the DTM closed it took a good 10 minutes to reboot-WHEW!!!!!!!! the freakin firewall is still enabled and the IT policy still says:default. I dont think I shpuld have done a backup before I did the wipe, because I just reinstalled the whole thing , including the IT policy back on my device. I should have wiped it clean thewithout back up and then reinstalled the 4.5 back on it that was on my PC. Am I correct?

  5. #35
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    No.... I should have asked what steps you followed before I told you to NOT remove desktop manager... I assumed you were following the ones I listed and not the link....

    You will need to remove the policy.bin file....

    Follow the instructions in the previous link I provided and make sure to remove Desktop Manager and the policy file as listed in the instructions...

    If you follow the instructions I listed then it should work fine... At this point, do this:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=75269

    And you will be fine....

    Kris

  6. #36
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    ok will try much thanks

  7. #37
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by chokem View Post
    ok will try much thanks
    No problem... Let us know the outcome and we can go one step further if needed!

    Kris

  8. #38
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    But Im not running a beta 4.5 all the instrctions are about beta, Im really confused

  9. #39
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    I thought your 1st post said you were running 4.5?

  10. #40
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    He is, but it's not a beta release. Lucky's instructions are all referencing a beta 4.5. Thus the confusion.

  11. #41
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    The instructions should be the same...

    Disregard the mention of Beta is the posted thred..

    Kris

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #42
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    ^^^^ What Kris said! You just want to get your OS loaded back onto your device at his point, Glenn. 507 means you have no OS.

  13. #43
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    yeah its from the carrier A1. So i follow the instructions and everytime it says beta I just refer to my 4.5 OS right?

  14. #44
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    Yes sir, follow the instructions in the posted thead and disregard the mention of beta, as 4.5 is 4.5...

    Kris

    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    ^^^^ What Kris said! You just want to get your OS loaded back onto your device at his point, Glenn. 507 means you have no OS.

  15. #45
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    ok I get all that, BUT I dont have the ORIGINAL 8130 OS on my PC, just the 4.5 I dont even remember what OS was on the phone when I got it today, I already had the 4.5 OS on my PC cause I did the upgrade on my 8310 C. Sorry Im so inept guys.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •