Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 87

application loader synchronize backand restore device switch wizard i try to do the application loader ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #61
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56

    Advertisement



    application loader synchronize backand restore device switch wizard

    i try to do the application loader but it ask me for a password
    Last edited by azstar; 09-19-2008 at 04:40 PM. Reason: double posting

  2. #62
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    so enter your password and go through the loader.

    it should just load


    why can't you type in that box?


    can you enable the connection?

    try un-plugging your phone and plugging it back in
    Last edited by luciferseamus; 09-19-2008 at 04:26 PM.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  3. #63
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    i am not able to type in that box

    my connecter says disable

    i dont know what the hell my stupid computer or phone is doing nothing comes up and its making me mad

    no connecters come up so what do i do

    ok ok i got it to plug now what
    Last edited by azstar; 09-19-2008 at 04:42 PM. Reason: multiple posts

  4. #64
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    ok...
    close everything.
    unplug your BB.

    (maybe even re-boot your PC if you want)

    when the computer starts back up you should plug your BB in and start Desktop manager.
    when you do that let me know what the screen says/looks like.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  5. #65
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    ok it says update4.5 summary do i un click anything

    do i click advanced application selection or

    back up

    what do i add or remove from the list now
    Last edited by azstar; 09-19-2008 at 04:52 PM. Reason: duplicate posts

  6. #66
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    click update.
    and then backup and let it go
    be patient as it will take a little while.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  7. #67
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    no once i hit back up it just says it will save , then it takes me to a list of things like yahoo mail and all this things do i have to select anyhting

  8. #68
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    stipink, could you please take a few minutes to read the Private Message sent to you about posting?
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  9. #69
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    ok i just did next to all well see wht happens o well if not i will take it back and get a new one

  10. #70
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    it will be ok.

    it should back up load your new OS and reload all of your info.

    just be patient and do not remove the cord from your phone.
    it should take about 30min. to update your phone
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  11. #71
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    ok another thing i have another 8320 at home can i just do the same thing again now that everything is installed to my computer or do i have to do all those steps again

  12. #72
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    all you should have to do is plug it into your data cable and then it should update just the way that this one is.

    there should be no additional steps.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  13. #73
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    i dont have to go in and take the vendor off agin or anything

  14. #74
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    not if you deleted it.

    should go smoothly from now on.

    how's the update going? did it work?

    remember wait until it's completely finished to unplug your phone.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  15. #75
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    its still going so thats good am so happy now i cant belive it i would of never knew how to do it alone thanx a lot what other cool things can i do wit my phone

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •