Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 87

i have the 8320 and need help installing 4.5 help me... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56

    need help

    Advertisement



    i have the 8320 and need help installing 4.5 help me

  2. #2
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    ok...

    first go here:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/blog.php?b=86

    and find your phone model and download the OS update.

    once downloaded and installed go to
    "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader"
    and delete the Vendor.xml file
    after that is done you should be able to just plug your BB into your USB cord and open DM and it should tell you that you have "core" files that need updating. select continue, and when it prompts you select "Yes" to making a backup.

    once complete (if you choose yes to the backup option) it will load all of your phones info back to your phone.

    if you choose not to make a backup you will need to restore your phone from a previous backup.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  3. #3
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    ok am slow am a blone lol ok first i need to have my cables right to plug my phone in

  4. #4
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    well first (if you want to upgrade)
    you will need the new OS.

    but yes you will need your cable to do the upgrade
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  5. #5
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    ok so i when to that page but after i find my phone it has a list of i dont know what

  6. #6
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    ok all of those are links.
    they should either take you to that providers webpage or to Blackberry.com.

    I'd go to blackberry.com but any of theme will work for you (as long as you delete the Vendor.xml file)

    if you see if your service provider is on that list then use theirs, you won't need to delete that vendor file if you get the new OS from your service provider.

    if I happen to not be at my computer looking at this thread feel to pin me if you have more immediate questions (today, tomorrow, whenever)
    31a52e1c
    Last edited by azstar; 09-19-2008 at 04:30 PM. Reason: duplicate posting
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  7. #7
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56

    this what it gives me what do i chose


    it says
    cable& wire
    comcel

    the list keeps going do i click on any one

  8. #8
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    what is pin lol

    am going to chose the ORANGE UK IS THAT OK
    Last edited by azstar; 09-19-2008 at 04:30 PM. Reason: duplicate posting

  9. #9
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    yeah it should work out just fine.

    just remember it will not work unless that vendor.xml file is either deleted or moved out of that folder. and since you should not need it I would just delete it.

    let me know if there are any issues.

    oh and when it does start the update process, BE PATIENT,it could take 30min or more.
    also, DO NOT REMOVE THE CORD from your phone until the phone is back to the home screen waiting for input.
    what version of DM are you using?
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  10. #10
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    what is DM

    OK NOW IT GIVES ME TWO OPTIONS BlackBerry Device and Desktop Software OR BLCKBERRY ENTERPRISE SERVER SOFTWARE WHAT DO I PICK
    Last edited by azstar; 09-19-2008 at 04:31 PM. Reason: duplicate posting

  11. #11
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    oh sorry
    Desktop Manager.
    I am using 4.5 and I like it alot but if you are using say Windows 98, or ME, or lower I think 4.3 will be a better option.

    device and desktop software.
    Last edited by azstar; 09-19-2008 at 04:31 PM. Reason: duplicate posting
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  12. #12
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    Do I Have To Have My Phone Pluged In Well Am Doing This

    I Have I Think 4.3
    Last edited by azstar; 09-19-2008 at 04:32 PM. Reason: duplicate posting

  13. #13
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    unless this is a business phone and you need to stay connected to their BES (and if this is the case I'd take it to your Blackberry tech with the company and have them do it)

    you won't need anything that has to do with the enterprise server.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  14. #14
    stipink's Avatar
    stipink no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56
    Well Am Trying To Do This But I Just Remeber I Dont Have My Cables They Are At Home So Tommrow I Have To Do It

  15. #15
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    no run the .exe file, after it downloads, and install the new OS to your computer.
    after that is installed then plug in your phone, and open Desktop Manager

    4.3 will work just fine.

    ok at least get your file and get it installed you can worry about the rest later.
    Last edited by azstar; 09-19-2008 at 04:32 PM. Reason: duplicate posts
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •