Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 39 of 39

Originally Posted by [IFC]Area51 This is what i was going to point out. The size ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #31
    Jamler's Avatar
    Jamler no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    19

    Re: My 6GB card and how I got it to work

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by [IFC]Area51 View Post
    This is what i was going to point out. The size permitted on the current 4.2.2 is maxed at 4GB, anything over that will cause conflicts. OS 4.3 will solve this and support up to 8GB. Eagerly waiting on OS 4.3 so i can upgrade my 4GB to 6 or 8GB. I seen some websites with 8GB as preorders.

    WELL BRING ON OS 4.3!!!! I didn't know what was going on...
    I bought the 8GB Micro SD card and it wasn't working well... So I inquire with the
    Tech place I purchased the card from and they informed me that the Blackberry Curve
    will only support up to 4GB, actually 3.86 or something like that due to overhead.

    I came here to read up and thankfully the knowledge base on this forum has confirmed this.

    I did however format my 8GB card in my 8300 and it completed indicating 4GB... I was a bit
    upset and contacted the Tech company I purchased the card from. They said the 8300 will only
    support 4GB... I was like why did you sell me an 8GB card for my curve... Ahhhh... no answer.

    My question is... HOW DO I GET MY 8GB back?? I gotta believe the capacity is built within
    the card, not necessarily determined by the formatter. CORRECT?? Please say yes.

    IF YES: Is there a formatter program I can use to get my 8GB card back to full capacity?
    When, of course OS 4.3 is out...

    I am currently using the card now... I'm assuming that should not be an issue...

  2. #32
    dolphinrich's Avatar
    dolphinrich no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    3048e0cb
    Posts
    179

    Re: My 6GB card and how I got it to work

    If you put the card into a 4.3 device (i.e 8130) you can format the card back to 8gb, and then save it for when your curve supports it.

    I believe if you get a Memory card reader that supports SDHC, then you should also be able to format it on your PC back to 8gb.

    Rest assured your memory card is not damaged and stuck at 4gb forever. :-)

  3. #33
    Jamler's Avatar
    Jamler no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    19

    Re: My 6GB card and how I got it to work

    Quote Originally Posted by dolphinrich View Post
    Rest assured your memory card is not damaged and stuck at 4gb forever. :-)

    GOOD DEAL... Thanks. I'm not messing with it until 4.3 comes out. I do have a SDHC card reader
    for my PC, so I'll wait to format until I install 4.3 and the phone will accept...

    Again........................... COME ON BB... RELEASE 4.3................................

  4. #34
    LLceleb's Avatar
    LLceleb no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    666
    Posts
    1,203

    Re: My 6GB card and how I got it to work

    i think i might go get a 6 gig right now ... ill be back and let u guys know if it worked
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Tmobile
    BOLD

  5. #35
    LLceleb's Avatar
    LLceleb no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    666
    Posts
    1,203

    Re: My 6GB card and how I got it to work

    i got a 6 gig in my phone and it has 5.9 gigs left nice thanks man
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Tmobile
    BOLD

  6. #36
    Jamler's Avatar
    Jamler no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    19

    Re: My 6GB card and how I got it to work

    Quote Originally Posted by LatinLegacy View Post
    i got a 6 gig in my phone and it has 5.9 gigs left nice thanks man
    What model Curve do you have... ? 8310 or 8320?
    Did you format the card in your Curve yet...?


    You can't get more than 4GB on the 8300. I have and 8GB card and recognized like 7.9GB
    on the card but it wasn't functioning well when files were moved to it... It will only format to 4GB.

    I read that when BB OS Version 4.3 is release, it will be functional with 8GB cards.
    Plus have video recording and playlists capabilities for your tunes.

  7. #37
    jimdab's Avatar
    jimdab no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    70

    Re: My 6GB card and how I got it to work

    for those of you who did not read all the posts, THIS DID NOT END UP WORKING PROPERLY

    To recap:
    1- it looked like it worked
    2- it didn't work
    3- we are waiting for OS 4.3
    4- im hungry

  8. #38
    cj3_69's Avatar
    cj3_69 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    204BE657
    Posts
    48
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~mmmm fooood

  9. #39
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995
    Haha, yeah, as of right now, the highest memory card compatible with the Curves are the 4gbs.

    4GB= YES, COMPATIBALE = GOOD
    6GB = NO, WILL NOT WORK PROPERLY = BAD

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •