Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36

When I plug my Curve in to the USB port on my computer, my computer ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    gfunkdave's Avatar
    gfunkdave no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    9

    Modem tethering

    Advertisement



    When I plug my Curve in to the USB port on my computer, my computer doesn't recognize the Curve as a modem. I have the Desktop Manager up and running, and can't add the Curve as a modem in the Phone and Modems control panel. I also can't install the modem driver by right clicking on the modem INF file and choosing install in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Modem Drivers.

    What's going on?

    Also, I've read that some people can do a Bluetooth tether. While I can get my berry to sync over Bluetooth, I can't get it to tether over Bluetooth.

  2. #2
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: Modem tethering

    Are you connecting it in mass storage mode? In mass storage the computer only see the unit as a storage device and not a phone.

    Zo.

  3. #3
    gfunkdave's Avatar
    gfunkdave no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    9

    Re: Modem tethering

    Good idea, but no. Mass Storage is off. Windows just doesn't recognize the fact that the Blackberry is a USB modem. The Desktop Manager connects to it just fine. I have it plugged directly into the USB port on the computer, not a hub.

  4. #4
    billytickets's Avatar
    billytickets no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    74

    Re: Modem tethering

    Make sure you are paying for the thering its extra .~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Modem tethering

    Check in your device manager and see if you have a new modem added. I thought a modem got installed when you install the DM. But you'll also need a tethering plan to make use of it.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    zipped's Avatar
    zipped no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    212

    Re: Modem tethering

    I had in my how to from my back when I had an older bb, but it should still work. Make sure you keep your DM up as it emulates a port which you need. I cut and pasted from some guide. Let me know if it works.

    Set up Internet APN.

    * Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel.
    * Double-click Phone and Modem Options.
    * In the Phone and Modem Options window, click the Modems tab.
    * Select Standard Modem and click Properties.
    * In the Standard Modem Properties window, Click the Advanced Tab.
    Note to self - remember to change this to tmobile apn
    * In the Extra initialization commands field, type the following: +cgdcont=1,”IP”,”ISP.CINGULAR”

    * Click OK
    * In the Phone and Modem Options window, click OK.

    Step 3:

    To configure dial-up networking, complete the procedure that corresponds with the operating system you are using.

    Windows XP Operating System

    * Go to Start > Settings > Network Connections.
    * Double-click New Connection Wizard. The New Connection Wizard opens.
    * Click Next.
    * Select the Connect to the Internet option. Click Next.
    * Select Setup my connection manually. Click Next.
    * Select Connect using a dial-up modem. Click Next.
    * If the Select a Device screen appears, select the Modem - Standard Modem check box. Click Next.
    * In the ISP Name field, type a name for your connection. Click Next.
    * In the Phone number field, type *99#. Click Next.
    * Indicate which users will have access to the connection. Click Next.
    * Enter the user name and password provided by your service provider. Click Next.
    * Click Finish.
    * In the Connect window, click Properties.
    * In the Properties window, verify that Modem - Standard Modem appears beneath the Connect using heading, then click Configure.
    * In the Modem Configuration window, clear the Enable hardware flow control check box and make sure none of the other check boxes are selected. Click OK.
    * In the Properties window, click OK.

  7. #7
    c3po25's Avatar
    c3po25 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    212D4E69
    Posts
    323

    Re: Modem tethering

    Quote Originally Posted by zipped
    I had in my how to from my back when I had an older bb, but it should still work. Make sure you keep your DM up as it emulates a port which you need. I cut and pasted from some guide. Let me know if it works.

    Set up Internet APN.

    * Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel.
    * Double-click Phone and Modem Options.
    * In the Phone and Modem Options window, click the Modems tab.
    * Select Standard Modem and click Properties.
    * In the Standard Modem Properties window, Click the Advanced Tab.
    Note to self - remember to change this to tmobile apn
    * In the Extra initialization commands field, type the following: +cgdcont=1,”IP”,”ISP.CINGULAR”

    * Click OK
    * In the Phone and Modem Options window, click OK.

    Step 3:

    To configure dial-up networking, complete the procedure that corresponds with the operating system you are using.

    Windows XP Operating System

    * Go to Start > Settings > Network Connections.
    * Double-click New Connection Wizard. The New Connection Wizard opens.
    * Click Next.
    * Select the Connect to the Internet option. Click Next.
    * Select Setup my connection manually. Click Next.
    * Select Connect using a dial-up modem. Click Next.
    * If the Select a Device screen appears, select the Modem - Standard Modem check box. Click Next.
    * In the ISP Name field, type a name for your connection. Click Next.
    * In the Phone number field, type *99#. Click Next.
    * Indicate which users will have access to the connection. Click Next.
    * Enter the user name and password provided by your service provider. Click Next.
    * Click Finish.
    * In the Connect window, click Properties.
    * In the Properties window, verify that Modem - Standard Modem appears beneath the Connect using heading, then click Configure.
    * In the Modem Configuration window, clear the Enable hardware flow control check box and make sure none of the other check boxes are selected. Click OK.
    * In the Properties window, click OK.
    I check my configuration and I can't tether thru my curve either. I was able to with my 8700 but not anymore ever since I switched to the curve...anyone else got any ideas??


  8. #8
    c3po25's Avatar
    c3po25 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    212D4E69
    Posts
    323

    Re: Modem tethering

    someone else had suggested changing the DNS setting manually. I had done that and the BB connects, and it sends and receives bytes, but no pages displayed....any ideas??


  9. #9
    c3po25's Avatar
    c3po25 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    212D4E69
    Posts
    323

    Re: Modem tethering

    Actually just figured this out. you have to go in and set the DNS manually. change the setting from auto setting to 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2 and everything will work nicely!!


  10. #10
    cavscout32z's Avatar
    cavscout32z no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Modem tethering

    you dont need a tether plan...........

  11. #11
    ckitchens's Avatar
    ckitchens no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    19

    Re: Modem tethering

    I just spoke with AT&T Customer Service and the representative told me that if I didn't upgrade my current data plan to include tethering, then I would accumulate a "rather large bill". How do they distinguish whether or not your using your BB or the laptop other than that about of kb that are downloaded?

    I'm currently on the $29.99 data plan and the cheapest tethering plan is $69.99.
    Last edited by ckitchens; 08-08-2007 at 07:30 PM.

  12. #12
    jedd206's Avatar
    jedd206 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2404E130
    Posts
    106

    Re: Modem tethering

    Quote Originally Posted by ckitchens
    I just spoke with AT&T Customer Service and the representative told me that if I didn't upgrade my current data plan to include tethering, then I would accumulate a "rather large bill". How do they distinguish whether or not your using your BB or the laptop other than that about of kb that are downloaded?
    Believe me they know whether or not you're tethering. They do look at the ammount of data transferred, but the network can tell if you are using your BB to tether. The easiset way to tether is to download the AT&T "connections mgr" from the AT&T website. Its free and kills all of the afore mentioned issues.

  13. #13
    jedd206's Avatar
    jedd206 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2404E130
    Posts
    106

    Re: Modem tethering

    Quote Originally Posted by cavscout32z
    you dont need a tether plan...........
    ummmm.....yes actually you do. Unless you're a big fan of $1000.00 bills of course.

  14. #14
    PacketRat's Avatar
    PacketRat no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    26267461
    Posts
    374

    Re: Modem tethering

    at&t does know you are tethering or not. I had a user come to me with at $700 bill after a week of trying out tethering.
    -------
    PacketRat
    8330,8900,9630
    258CDFE8




  15. #15
    hoverhat's Avatar
    hoverhat no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Modem tethering

    I just got my curve and have the AT&T "Unlimited Data" plan. I pay $49.99 just for data. I have not been able to get the tethering to work, but had it going with my 7290 (but slow). Where, on the AT&T site, is the connection manager download?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •