Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hi, I have this problem: I try to update my bb's software and after i ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    p3tris's Avatar
    p3tris no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4

    Question Missing dependencies problem

    Advertisement



    Hi, I have this problem:

    I try to update my bb's software and after i do everything right i get this:
    "missing dependencies (net.rim.platform.ecmascript)"

    Also i want to add greek input language (which appears in the options at Loader) but when i click it i get again "missing dependencies (net.rim.platform.lang.el)"

    I have bb Curve 8310 from AT&T:
    BlackBerry (R) 8300
    smartphone (EDGE)
    v4.2.2.89 (Platform 2.4.0.39)

    I downloaded 8310M_PBr4.2.2_rel312_PL2.5.0.30_A4.2.2.170_AT&T. exe for the update from the vendor's page... and tried to update both with 4.3 and 4.2.2...

    If you search net.rim.platform.ecmascript in blackberry's page you'll find one subject on it but cannot understand what i really have to do... (i cannot post the link here, i'm not allowed to post links yet)

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Missing dependencies problem

    lol I tried to look this up for you on Google and see you hit all 3 big BlackBerry sites - and no replies. I'm not sure what to say. And you did try to re-do the installation of the handheld software again?

    edit: are you trying to install this 8310 software onto an 8300 ?
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  3. #3
    p3tris's Avatar
    p3tris no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Missing dependencies problem

    I saw in the about of my phone it sais 8300 but i thought it was just the software. It was a present so i don't have the papers... In the advanced options it has an option GPS and it sais GPS Data Source... So i believe it's a 8310... But why in the about section it sais Blackberry (R) 8300 i don't know. But i don't think that is the problem... It doesn't say not compatible phone, it prompts for an update immediately...

    Oh and the software i downloaded is for 8310 it sais on the file name!

  4. #4
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Missing dependencies problem

    yes that is why you have that error. The software and the device do not go together. You need software for just the 8300 (not the 8310/8320) Hope that helps.

    Download the software here https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...3314DF2B3CB9CE
    and follow this guide, good luck and welcome
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...lackberry.html
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  5. #5
    p3tris's Avatar
    p3tris no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Missing dependencies problem

    Ok i'll try that. But why in the advanced options i get an option for GPS? Do all 8300 have this? Someone else with 8300 can verify?

  6. #6
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Missing dependencies problem

    Quote Originally Posted by p3tris View Post
    Ok i'll try that. But why in the advanced options i get an option for GPS? Do all 8300 have this? Someone else with 8300 can verify?
    that is just something RIM does, the 8100 also had that in the menu (and has no GPS). You can verify the type of BlackBerry you have under the battery.
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  7. #7
    p3tris's Avatar
    p3tris no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Missing dependencies problem

    I'll try put the 8300 software on it and that'll clear everything up! Under the battery it sais Blackberry 8300, the GPS option made me believing else... It was a present from my sister sent from USA without any boxes. Only cables and the installation CD... Thanks, i'll let you know!

  8. #8
    nifty5's Avatar
    nifty5 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    p3tris, did you fix this problem?

    I have the same issue with my 8830 running on TELUS.

    Mike

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •