Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 38

Now getting WiFi association failed. This is getting really irritating. For awhile, WiFi was highlighted, ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89

    Advertisement



    Now getting WiFi association failed.

    This is getting really irritating.

    For awhile, WiFi was highlighted, but EDGE was still there (no UMA).

  2. #17
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Splitz. Be aware that I've noticed that my BB is not NEARLY as sensitive to wi-fi reception as either of my laptops. Id see if you can up the power setting on your router. When I had a connection problem way back one of the main solutions was to change the power seTting from 4 to the (max) 10. Never had a problem connecting ot staying connected after that. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362
    ~via SUPA BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Not sure if this will make any difference but... I was having issues with my WiFi always dropping at home. I changed the ch on my router from 6 to 11 and have noticed that my connection is very strong. It usually connects as soon as I get to the front door. From then on, I'm on UMA 100% of the time while at home.

  4. #19
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Both of those suggestions are good ones (increase the signal strength, try alternate channels).
    Make sure it's working properly with a laptop first though.

  5. #20
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Update:

    Router was already set to 10 for power.
    Changed the Channel to 11 (was on Auto).

    Here's the diagnostic e-mail:

    Wi-Fi
    Current Profile: Home
    SSID: 2WIRE561
    AP MAC Address: 00:1D:5A:F8:B7:31
    Security Type: Pre-Shared Key (PSK)
    Local IP Address: 192.168.1.74
    Signal Level: -45 dBm <- is this level to low?
    Connection Data Rate: 54 Mbps
    Status: Network acquired
    VPN
    Current Profile:
    Concentrator Address:
    Contact: N/A
    Authentication: N/A
    Secure Device IP:
    Status: Error: Link down.
    UMA
    Connection Pref.: Wi-Fi Preferred
    UMA Wi-Fi Available: Successful
    Connection: Successful
    Error Code:
    Status: UMA Connection successful.
    BlackBerry Infrastructure
    Connecting: Successful
    Authenticating router: Successful
    Authenticating server: Successful
    Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

  6. #21
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Actually, the lower the dBm rating, the stronger the signal (you must be pretty close to it to be getting -45, no?) Sitting here on my couch 20' away from my wap, I'm getting -63dBm.

    Now, when you start to drop connections is around -90dBm.

    The diags say that UMA was established (this is good).

  7. #22
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Here's something else that I've noticed today.

    I've got a Dell XPS M1530.

    I usually put the phone right next to it.

    Could the laptop be interferring with the signal to the phone?

    Just a couple of feet away, the phone switches from UMA to EDGE (while WiFi still highlighted).

  8. #23
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    RE: dasupaman's comment, trying (and ultimately) changing channels was another thing, besides up-ing the power setting, that fixed my problem. Try all the channels - the one that eliminated wi-fi totally for me was channel 11 - I ended up on channel 10. (The 3d thing that helped was eliminating intermittent noise on the line - the AT&T tech noticed and took care of that.)
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  9. #24
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by Splitz View Post
    Here's something else that I've noticed today.

    I've got a Dell XPS M1530.

    I usually put the phone right next to it.

    Could the laptop be interferring with the signal to the phone?

    Just a couple of feet away, the phone switches from UMA to EDGE (while WiFi still highlighted).
    Phones, especially the 2.4ghz, CAN interfere with your wi-fi, when being used - don't know about when idle.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  10. #25
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Erm...my Dad just got an XPS (people on Dell's site were saying their wifi adapter was ****- but my Dad got it anyways - it was cheap).
    Perhaps their adapter doesn't play nice...hmm.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 09-14-2008 at 11:47 AM.

  11. #26
    blazen2000's Avatar
    blazen2000 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2426EC63
    Posts
    272
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i heard that a cordless phone or an xbox 360 could interfere with the wifi/uma.

  12. #27
    Logical_psycho's Avatar
    Logical_psycho no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    248711DD
    Posts
    36
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ihave an 8320 on wifi,my edge signal is at max here in the house,as soon as I turn the router on it connects to the BB uma ican even use it outside to around 20ft radius. using.69 had problems with.55 like you are having now.

  13. #28
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by Logical_psycho View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ihave an 8320 on wifi,my edge signal is at max here in the house,as soon as I turn the router on it connects to the BB uma ican even use it outside to around 20ft radius. using.69 had problems with.55 like you are having now.
    Really? .55 might have this bug?

    That's frustrating.....

  14. #29
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by Ridicule View Post
    Erm...my Dad just got an XPS (people on Dell's site were saying their wifi adapter was ****- but my Dad got it anyways - it was cheap).
    Perhaps their adapter doesn't play nice...hmm.
    yea, I'm having problems with this Dell XPS1530, this morning, the fans for the processors quit working.

    Called Dell, had me run diagnostics, and of course, afte rI had to force a shutdown (holding down power button), the fans came back on.

    The wireless card isn't the greatest that's for sure, after a sleep wakeup or come on after hibernate, the card won't come back on and I have to force a restart/shutdown to get it to reinitialize.

  15. #30
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Actually the range that wifi, 2.4Ghz phones and XM radio all operate in is pretty congested. It doesn't take much of an anomaly in one of these devices to cause leaching over their proscribed range (and impacting other devices).

    I keep forgetting you guys are grabbing builds wherever you can. Funny, people said that they wouldn't feel comfortable running beta code (but, until you're running a bundle that your carrier has actually signed off on, how do you really know how stable it is?)

    Yeah, I know...feedback from others so inclined.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •