Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

I have a 2gig memory card on my curve and I have few photo's, no ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    k9lovers's Avatar
    k9lovers no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    18

    Memory Issues

    Advertisement



    I have a 2gig memory card on my curve and I have few photo's, no music etc and when I tried to sync my blackberry this morning it said the memory was full. There is no way I have anywhere near enough info for this to be the case. I think I read early about formatting the disk, which I wouldn't know how. Any ideas on how to correct the problem.

    Thanks for the help stackers,
    k9lovers

  2. #2
    hakimmmmm's Avatar
    hakimmmmm no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    25166869
    Posts
    136
    maybe ur device memory is full not ur SD memory card

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Sure sounds like it.

    Go to Options>Status and let us know what you see.

  4. #4
    peterc01's Avatar
    peterc01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    25576A1
    Posts
    66

    lost contacts

    Hi there

    Just went to call someone through my address book and it was empty. I dl'd OS 4.5.0.37 last week and all has been fine except for now. Is there somthing i can do to get them back

    Thanks in advance

    Peter

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Howzit, Peter?

    Did you do a backup of your device prior to the upgrade? If so, it should have restored whatever data you had on your device. Kinda sounds like you did NOT back up the data. If you did, then you can do a restore through the Desktop Manager.

    The only other way to restore your contacts then would be through a sync to Microsoft Outlook if you're using that.

    Cheers,
    Roger

  6. #6
    peterc01's Avatar
    peterc01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    25576A1
    Posts
    66

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Howzit, Peter?

    Did you do a backup of your device prior to the upgrade? If so, it should have restored whatever data you had on your device. Kinda sounds like you did NOT back up the data. If you did, then you can do a restore through the Desktop Manager.

    The only other way to restore your contacts then would be through a sync to Microsoft Outlook if you're using that.

    Cheers,
    Roger

    Thanks RoGro if I restore through the DM will i not re install the old OS

  7. #7
    peterc01's Avatar
    peterc01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    25576A1
    Posts
    66

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Howzit, Peter?

    Did you do a backup of your device prior to the upgrade? If so, it should have restored whatever data you had on your device. Kinda sounds like you did NOT back up the data. If you did, then you can do a restore through the Desktop Manager.

    The only other way to restore your contacts then would be through a sync to Microsoft Outlook if you're using that.

    Cheers,
    Roger

    Hi again Roger

    While I have you here do you know the Open Office programme if so can you tell me how I can convert it drawing format (.odg) to the .png format we use in the themes

  8. #8
    peterc01's Avatar
    peterc01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    25576A1
    Posts
    66

    Smile

    [quote=RoGro;839268]Howzit, Peter?

    Howzit again
    I checked my Address book properties on the bb and in the default folder it tells me I have xyz no. of entries but its not showing the entries....Have I got a ghost in ma phone


    Peter

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by peterc01 View Post
    Thanks RoGro if I restore through the DM will i not re install the old OS
    Not if the new one is still installed on your PC!

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by peterc01 View Post
    Hi again Roger

    While I have you here do you know the Open Office programme if so can you tell me how I can convert it drawing format (.odg) to the .png format we use in the themes
    I do not, sorry.

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    [quote=peterc01;839365]
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Howzit, Peter?

    Howzit again
    I checked my Address book properties on the bb and in the default folder it tells me I have xyz no. of entries but its not showing the entries....Have I got a ghost in ma phone


    Peter
    Interesting. Have you tried a battery pull lately?

  12. #12
    k9lovers's Avatar
    k9lovers no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    18
    It says free file 5746427 bytes.

  13. #13
    k9lovers's Avatar
    k9lovers no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    18
    It says file free 5746427 bytes.

    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Sure sounds like it.

    Go to Options>Status and let us know what you see.

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by k9lovers View Post
    It says free file 5746427 bytes.
    That's pretty low. You really should be in the mid teens on a regular basis.

    Here's a nice tutorial on how to free up some memory:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=22541

  15. #15
    peterc01's Avatar
    peterc01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    25576A1
    Posts
    66
    [quote=RoGro;839379]
    Quote Originally Posted by peterc01 View Post

    Interesting. Have you tried a battery pull lately?

    No that didnt work. Im busy downloading the official 4.5.37 OS and see were that takes me.

    New subject

    How does the stack level meter work. When I started on here I had 1 now its gone up to 2.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •