Results 1 to 6 of 6

I updated last night ot 4.5 on AT&T, dropped to 11 mb of memory- i've ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    suertetres's Avatar
    suertetres no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    18

    Memory after upgrade??-SOLVED

    Advertisement



    I updated last night ot 4.5 on AT&T, dropped to 11 mb of memory- i've pulled the battery and still nothing. Only extra apps i have are AOL and Yahoo, which were on before. I did notice Yellow Pages loaded and Streaming Media now has white box around the icon.

    anyone experiance any of these issues after upgrade? why did my memory drop so low? how do i get it back???

    Help!!!

    MY SOLUTION: the languages and files i previously deleted were added back to my BB. Simple deltion and i'm back to full memory!!!
    Last edited by suertetres; 12-14-2008 at 11:28 PM.

  2. #2
    fritzdoss's Avatar
    fritzdoss no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    249F61CB
    Posts
    1,046
    Curios... did you have no vendor stuff loaded on your previous version and let it ride for this upgrade and did not delete the vendor file?

  3. #3
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102
    I run several apps. I have peeka who and followup running all the time. I have a pretty heavy theme with slidding icons and I upgraded to AT&T's .110 os and I have 11+ megs of memory and I think my phone is actually running more responsive. You might have a bad install. I think I would wipe and try again.

  4. #4
    suertetres's Avatar
    suertetres no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    18
    I had the standard vendor stuff, i really didn't delete anything when I upgraded, and being new to the BB world, i waited until AT&T released the update. So i lose 5mb of memory and get osme wierd white box on my menu on "streaming media"

    Frustrating, atleast i have a sunday project now

  5. #5
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102
    The white box around comes in the 4.5 package. Everybody's os gets it. Remember all the elements you are getting with this os upgrade. Sure it is going to consume some memory. I run a 8 gig memory card and put everything I can on it.

  6. #6
    suertetres's Avatar
    suertetres no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks for the help keizerjrr. I think the whitebox was driving me more crazy then anything else!!

    What can i put on my memory card? Can i run programs like AOL and Yahoo Messenger?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •