Results 1 to 10 of 10

I have a BB 8300, and how do you do a master reset so it ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    homexlife's Avatar
    homexlife no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    19

    Master Reset?

    Advertisement



    I have a BB 8300, and how do you do a master reset so it clears all the info as if it was brand new? I can't seem to find it in the advanced options....thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Master Reset?

    options/security options/general settings

    choose menu and scroll/choose wipe handheld

  3. #3
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861

    Re: Master Reset?

    Holla

  4. #4
    gruv15's Avatar
    gruv15 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    2404AE69
    Posts
    185

    Re: Master Reset?

    That's the ticket!
    Gruv15
    "Somethings wrong with my phone!!!"
    "Of course there is, it's not a BlackBerry!!!"

  5. #5
    cdelauz's Avatar
    cdelauz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    23

    Re: Master Reset?

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    options/security options/general settings

    choose menu and scroll/choose wipe handheld
    Perfect thanks.

  6. #6
    SunRhythms's Avatar
    SunRhythms no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: Master Reset?

    Is there any way of doing a master reset if ... say if the phone can't turn on ... or the buttons will not respond. Is there a button you can press. or a way to reintal the o/s. See my phone seems to lock up the buttons. It works fine. but I can't place calls or access any of the menus because the butoons don't work. I can receive calls and emails. The phone also lights up when I put it in and take it out of the holster
    ...

    hit me back

    sunrhythms@yahoo.com

  7. #7
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: Master Reset?

    Quote Originally Posted by SunRhythms View Post
    Is there any way of doing a master reset if ... say if the phone can't turn on ... or the buttons will not respond. Is there a button you can press. or a way to reintal the o/s. See my phone seems to lock up the buttons. It works fine. but I can't place calls or access any of the menus because the butoons don't work. I can receive calls and emails. The phone also lights up when I put it in and take it out of the holster
    ...

    hit me back

    sunrhythms@yahoo.com
    No, you would have to do a wipe using JL_Cmder and OS reinstall that way.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  8. #8
    SunRhythms's Avatar
    SunRhythms no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: Master Reset?

    how do I do that

  9. #9
    sooner's Avatar
    sooner no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,092
    Thankya Thankya!!!!!!!



    iLord is DEAD!


  10. #10
    bluescorpion72's Avatar
    bluescorpion72 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21
    thanks for this info.i kept trying but i was one step away

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •