Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Windows XP is recognizing the Curve just fine...No problems using Desktop Manager...1GB media card is ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Question Mass storage mode not working

    Advertisement



    Windows XP is recognizing the Curve just fine...No problems using Desktop Manager...1GB media card is in with mass storage mode turned on in the options. I never had this problem with the Pearl. It never asks me if I want to turn it on once it's connected and it never shows up as an external drive.

  2. #2
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    is the memory card formatted?

  3. #3
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    Quote Originally Posted by cliffr39 View Post
    is the memory card formatted?
    I took it out of the Pearl and put it straight into the Curve with pics still on it and the curve recognizes the pics, so I would say yes.

  4. #4
    DriftorX's Avatar
    DriftorX no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me!!
    Posts
    466

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    Quote Originally Posted by AviatorJud View Post
    Windows XP is recognizing the Curve just fine...No problems using Desktop Manager...1GB media card is in with mass storage mode turned on in the options. I never had this problem with the Pearl. It never asks me if I want to turn it on once it's connected and it never shows up as an external drive.
    You said that it was turn on in the options, but also is the auto enable mass storage mode when connected option set to yes?
    Last edited by DriftorX; 12-11-2007 at 03:41 PM. Reason: mispelling

  5. #5
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    Quote Originally Posted by DriftorX View Post
    You said that it was turn on in the options, but also is the auto enable mass storage mode when connected option set to yes?
    Yep. Tried it on "prompt" too, and it didnt prompt me.

    Oh and I'm using .184 on the Curve.

  6. #6
    DriftorX's Avatar
    DriftorX no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me!!
    Posts
    466

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    ok.. so your saying that your always wanting it to ask you if you want to enable mass storage when connecting to DM?

  7. #7
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    Quote Originally Posted by DriftorX View Post
    ok.. so your saying that your always wanting it to ask you if you want to enable mass storage when connecting to DM?
    No I just want it to always be enabled. I did that with the Pearl and you can still use DM normally with MS enabled. I hate using the media manager in DM.

  8. #8
    DriftorX's Avatar
    DriftorX no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me!!
    Posts
    466

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    im not sure then why its not doing it. I dont have a curve so i really dont know. Maybe simple battery pull and then resetting options again may work.. idk. sorry.

  9. #9
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    Quote Originally Posted by DriftorX View Post
    im not sure then why its not doing it. I dont have a curve so i really dont know. Maybe simple battery pull and then resetting options again may work.. idk. sorry.
    Tried that too, but thanks anyway.

  10. #10
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    I would put the memory card into the computer (if you have the adapter) copy everything off, put it back in BB and format it from the BB and see if that makes a difference. no clue why but might help wish I had other ideas for ya.

  11. #11
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    Quote Originally Posted by cliffr39 View Post
    I would put the memory card into the computer (if you have the adapter) copy everything off, put it back in BB and format it from the BB and see if that makes a difference. no clue why but might help wish I had other ideas for ya.
    I was thinking of doing that, but I'm leaning more towards this being a windows driver issue than a card issue...that is unless the phone is just broken.

  12. #12
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    I don't think it a windows driver issue or Desktop Manager would not work. Mass Storage is a standard so should not vary.

  13. #13
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    Quote Originally Posted by cliffr39 View Post
    I don't think it a windows driver issue or Desktop Manager would not work. Mass Storage is a standard so should not vary.
    Fair enough. Oh and I just verified that it doesnt work on my Vista machine either. The Pearl worked on both.

  14. #14
    DriftorX's Avatar
    DriftorX no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me!!
    Posts
    466

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I can answer the vista issue, that's easy.. Vista need me to at more. Heh but all things considered I can't think of anythning else that would help besides os reinstall. But let's not get that drastic yet.

  15. #15
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: Mass storage mode not working

    Quote Originally Posted by DriftorX View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I can answer the vista issue, that's easy.. Vista need me to at more. Heh but all things considered I can't think of anythning else that would help besides os reinstall. But let's not get that drastic yet.
    I just bought the Curve yesterday and installed .184 last night. Mass storage didnt work on the previous OS either. It has never worked with this phone.

    I'm gonna do the card format now.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •