Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

I currently have a "pre-release" 8330 curve device. It is loaded with v4.3.0.124 OS. It ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    sichs1's Avatar
    sichs1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    16

    Smile Curve - Memory

    Advertisement



    I currently have a "pre-release" 8330 curve device. It is loaded with v4.3.0.124 OS. It has 82MB memory total, 43MB left after loading OS and a few apps. Great device so far.

  2. #17
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    for what carrier?

  3. #18
    capp81's Avatar
    capp81 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by sichs1 View Post
    I currently have a "pre-release" 8330 curve device. It is loaded with v4.3.0.124 OS. It has 82MB memory total, 43MB left after loading OS and a few apps. Great device so far.
    Post a few pics. Please

  4. #19
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    yea i have been trying to get the inside scoop on verizons before it gets released

  5. #20
    Yester18's Avatar
    Yester18 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    37
    2 days ago, and still not pictures or any other info..... with 2 posts not sure if he was legit or just spreading the same old info..... with nothing backing

  6. #21
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I am so tempted, but no camera? That is tough to give up.

  7. #22
    nickjoedotcom's Avatar
    nickjoedotcom no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    30C1D19D
    Posts
    475
    i want one too. Verizon naturally! But I'll have to wait till they come out with a different color. I'm not getting a third silver phone in a row. Black would be nice or even red or blue. Something! ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #23
    JR_Rider's Avatar
    JR_Rider no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    177
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    I am so tempted, but no camera? That is tough to give up.
    The 8330 does have a camera. 2MP I believe, with a flash.

  9. #24
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by JR_Rider View Post
    The 8330 does have a camera. 2MP I believe, with a flash.
    Thanks, I Must have gotten it mixed up with another new one coming out.

  10. #25
    Nickster248's Avatar
    Nickster248 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3022EE7A
    Posts
    22

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Yester18 View Post
    2 days ago, and still not pictures or any other info..... with 2 posts not sure if he was legit or just spreading the same old info..... with nothing backing
    Well, with Telus (Canadian Carrier) the 8330 comes with 96 MB Flash Memory, and for those that though there was no camera, there is a 2 MP Camera with flash, and it is capable of video recording now. Here is the Telus write up:

    http://www.telusmobility.com/bc/pcs/...rry_8330.shtml
    PIN: 3022EE7A


    ~~~Nick Andriash~~
    Courtenay, B.C. Canada

  11. #26
    sichs1's Avatar
    sichs1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    16

    Smile Curve 8330

    Here are some pics/screen captures of the 8330 I'm testing. Pics taken with my Pearl - kinda crappy quality. I'm on SaskTel Wireless in Saskatchewn.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by sichs1; 04-07-2008 at 07:24 PM.

  12. #27
    Changris's Avatar
    Changris no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b1356b
    Posts
    118
    good looks sichs1. i cant wait till its out
    AKA: EP3

  13. #28
    brockstar73's Avatar
    brockstar73 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1
    Hey sichs1

    You must have some tie to Sasktel. What do you know about the GPS on it? do you find it works or not?

  14. #29
    MooseBerry's Avatar
    MooseBerry no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    59
    We certainly need the extra memory, what with the memory leak loosing it all. When is this gonna get fixed?
    My BB History: 7510>7520>7100>7100t>7130c>8700c>8100>8300>8310>81 30>8330>9530>9630

  15. #30
    sichs1's Avatar
    sichs1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    16
    On my device, and using Googlemaps, my GPS works sometimes. The Curve, along with the 8130 and 8830 are all equipped with an Autonomous GPS receiver. Google is interpretting this GPS info and mapping it. I find it work "most of the time" but not always. Like any GPS, they don't work well inside buildings. I have also gotten the "Start GPS Navigatio" to work within BB Maps. Seems like right now, since no-one is paying Google for this enhanced function, the service is not very reliable. Wireless carriers have been looking into offering a "more reliable" service , for a cost of course.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •