Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Okay, I just got my alltel blackberry curve 8330 smartphone just a little over two ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    brittany23's Avatar
    brittany23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    11

    Question Lost browser?



    Okay, I just got my alltel blackberry curve 8330 smartphone just a little over two weeks ago. Everything seemed to be working perfectly fine until yesterday. Now, I cannot find or access my internet anywhere I've tried. When I try to open my options, it shows up Uncaught exception: net.rim.device.api.iJ 8n.MissingResourceException. When I try to go to help, it shows Uncaught exception: java.lang.NullPointerException. I don't know if I did something to cause this or how to fix it.
    Any help will be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    maybe you will need to reinstall the os to your phone....
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  3. #3
    brittany23's Avatar
    brittany23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    11
    I've been trying to reinstall the os all day, but I haven't had success so far. I downloaded the software to my computer, I just can't figure out what I keep doing wrong?

  4. #4
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    first of all, have you installed the os to your pc?

    if so go to c/program files/common files/research in motion/app loader and locate the vendor.xml file and delete it...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  5. #5
    brittany23's Avatar
    brittany23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    11
    Yes, I've installed it and deleted the vendor file.. So I'm with you so far

  6. #6
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    go to the folder above and use the app loader.exe instead of dm, also make sure to delete previous os installed on your pc
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  7. #7
    brittany23's Avatar
    brittany23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    11
    Right now I'm trying to backup everything. Is that a good idea? And how long should it take? It just says transfer in progress and the bars haven't moved.

  8. #8
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    the back up just a while....
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  9. #9
    brittany23's Avatar
    brittany23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    11
    okay.. I'll try to get through that first then

  10. #10
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    let me know if you need to any help
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  11. #11
    brittany23's Avatar
    brittany23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks. The backup was taking too long, so I decided to skip that. Now I'm getting ready to attempt to install the os software.

  12. #12
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    you still have a chance to do a backup when installing using the app loader
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  13. #13
    brittany23's Avatar
    brittany23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    11
    when i try to go to my app loader it says i have to "open with" something?

  14. #14
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    vista or xp
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  15. #15
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861
    Did you try just pulling your battery and restarting the phone?

    Sometimes that's all the phone needs to fix itself.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •