Results 1 to 8 of 8

Just read the whole T-mobile manual and there is nothing on this. I read somewhere ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    flava's Avatar
    flava no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    56

    locking/unlocking screen on 8320

    Advertisement



    Just read the whole T-mobile manual and there is nothing on this. I read somewhere else that maybe pressing ALT + Enter will help but that is not the case. Do I need to assign this function to a key (as if it was a speedial number)?

  2. #2
    ccjjr59's Avatar
    ccjjr59 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    52

    Re: locking/unlocking screen on 8320

    Make sure to go to the phone and go to options and turn off "Dial from home menu" and you should be set. You can do alt enter or press K

  3. #3
    flava's Avatar
    flava no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    56

    Re: locking/unlocking screen on 8320

    Alright, I went to Phone Options>General Options>Dial from Home Screen and set it to No...Still nothing. Did I go to the wrong place?

  4. #4
    soctechnologist's Avatar
    soctechnologist no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    61

    Re: locking/unlocking screen on 8320

    that should do it for you. you made sure to save the "dial from home"setting? (I ask because someone else metioned that they missed saving it and that was the problem).

  5. #5
    flava's Avatar
    flava no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    56

    Re: locking/unlocking screen on 8320

    Made sure I saved it...even did a battery pull and still nothing...that really bothers me.

    Well, I just figured out that I can press on the mute key and it'll go into stanby mode...

  6. #6
    ocanyc's Avatar
    ocanyc no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    628

    Re: locking/unlocking screen on 8320

    You can assign it to a convenience key if you have one free in the screen options. You can also download that autolock app which is pretty good.

  7. #7
    flava's Avatar
    flava no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    56

    Re: locking/unlocking screen on 8320

    Alright, alright, this goes out to all the 8320 noobs that just switched from the 8100 like myself. The trick is to just tap the "k" button once and it'll go into locking mode. What I was doing was holding down the key for more than 1-2 secs, which prompted the whole "do you want to assign a quick entry" message...

    here is where I wish I knew how to make an embarrased emoticon...

  8. #8
    soctechnologist's Avatar
    soctechnologist no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    61

    Re: locking/unlocking screen on 8320

    Ahh, I almost mentioned that in my post. No need to be embarrased, you're not the only one and it's all a learning curve.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •