Results 1 to 15 of 15

I used to have an 8700 and it had a keyboard shortcut of Alt + ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    zoe_h's Avatar
    zoe_h no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16

    Question Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Advertisement



    I used to have an 8700 and it had a keyboard shortcut of Alt + Enter to lock the keypad. But this doesn't seem to work on the Curve (Alt + Ent toggles between US/UK language!)

    At the moment I have set a convenience key to lock - but is not ideal. Does anyone know if there is a keyboard shortcut for lock keypad?
    Last edited by zoe_h; 07-31-2007 at 08:26 AM.

  2. #2
    zoe_h's Avatar
    zoe_h no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    P.S. I know that I could set Dial from Home screen (from phone option) to no, then K would be lock. But I'd rather keep Dial from home screen to enabled....

    Fussy I know - but surely if Pearl/7130 can have *, 8700 can have Alt + Enter the 8300 must have a shortcut!

  3. #3
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    K is correct as the lock shortcut for the Curve... but, you can still dial from the home screen... after setting Dial from home screen to No... what u need to do is hold the respective key down to speed dial from it...

    so K can still be your lock key - a long press for M will still dial Mom


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Did your 8700 have multiple languges?

    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    zoe_h's Avatar
    zoe_h no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Yes my 8700 did have multiple languages...

  6. #6
    aacurve's Avatar
    aacurve no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    I have one of my convience buttons on the side linked to the phone lock application which works for me....

    also you have the standby mode which also works by holding the mute button on the top down...the only way to get it out of standby is to press the mute again...

    standby still received email and phone calls so not sure of the real difference other than in standby pressing a button does not turn on the screen as when it is locked...

    -aacurve
    Last edited by aacurve; 07-31-2007 at 09:37 AM.

  7. #7
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Version 4.2 on the 8700 disabled the alt-enter lock and convwrted it to the change language feature. I use the side convenience key for my keylock.

    Zo
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    DjSmooth's Avatar
    DjSmooth no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,080

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Quote Originally Posted by aacurve
    I have one of my convience buttons on the side linked to the phone lock application which works for me....

    also you have the standby mode which also works by holding the mute button on the top down...the only way to get it out of standby is to press the mute again...

    standby still received email and phone calls so not sure of the real difference other than in standby pressing a button does not turn on the screen as when it is locked...

    -aacurve
    What I like most about the "Standby" feature is that when you place your curve in the "Blackberry" Magic Holster, it still works fine and when you take it out it automatically comes out of "Standby" mode.

  9. #9
    dpfels's Avatar
    dpfels no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    26

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Alt-enter seems to work fine for me to lock my curve.
    Nice trick.

    Dan

  10. #10
    TylerRiot's Avatar
    TylerRiot no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21

    Thumbs up Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Quote Originally Posted by dpfels
    Alt-enter seems to work fine for me to lock my curve.
    Nice trick.

    Dan
    and me....

  11. #11
    zoe_h's Avatar
    zoe_h no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Ah HA!!! Found it!

    I have got Alt + Enter to work for lock keypad shortcut. I had a play around with Input Languages (as seemed to come into it somewhere) and worked it out. The Alt + Enter shortcut works if I change the following option...

    Options> localisation > use Input Language Shortcut > change option to [No]

    Thank you for your help :-)

  12. #12
    shabadoo25's Avatar
    shabadoo25 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Quote Originally Posted by zoe_h
    Ah HA!!! Found it!

    I have got Alt + Enter to work for lock keypad shortcut. I had a play around with Input Languages (as seemed to come into it somewhere) and worked it out. The Alt + Enter shortcut works if I change the following option...

    Options> localisation > use Input Language Shortcut > change option to [No]

    Thank you for your help :-)
    This also works without any extra steps if you have removed the other languages from the device.

    Great tip!

  13. #13
    mdys's Avatar
    mdys no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    74

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    Thanks for the short cut tip - It's been bugging me that I've had to use up one of the icons on my home screen for the lock function!

  14. #14
    ckitchens's Avatar
    ckitchens no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    19

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    I also have the right convenience button set to lock.

  15. #15
    rrrebo's Avatar
    rrrebo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    240466CA
    Posts
    175

    Re: Lock shortcut for Curve??

    I leave the Dial from Home Screen set to No, because all you have to do to launch the phone is hit the green Call button once. The phone has its own built-in hotkey, or hit A for address book.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •