Results 1 to 6 of 6

For the past week when I leave my house and UMA my service says SOS ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jaymzb0nd's Avatar
    jaymzb0nd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    160

    When I leave UMA, I need to soft-reset to get service

    Advertisement



    For the past week when I leave my house and UMA my service says SOS until I do a battery pull or soft reset. Anyone else experiencing this? Anything I can do to fix it? Thanks

  2. #2
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    I have experienced it in the past on my curve as well. I turned UMA off for voice and use it exclusively for data now on my end. If you need UMA then you should be able to just shut the wireless off (the network connections) and restart the wireless without having to do a hard reboot. Sounds like the tower is not taking the handoff well. I would also contact T-Mobile (if that is who you are using) about the issue to have them look at the tower.

    Zo

  3. #3
    hotfairy87's Avatar
    hotfairy87 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    7A40CB17
    Posts
    75
    i agree with amigotek

    as said just push the botton to reboot the network so you dont have to do a battery pull, i do the same thing too. they would be gladly to help you. good luck

  4. #4
    jaymzb0nd's Avatar
    jaymzb0nd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    160
    thanks. i'll call t mobile if it happens again

  5. #5
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~are you guys using 4.5? Because I've been having this issue since the first 4.5 beta. What I do is I just go to Manage Connections, uncheck both mobile network and wifi, wait til it turns to a red x and then check them back again. Its frustrating, but I hope fix is on the way.

    Oh and by the way, I never had this issue with 4.2

  6. #6
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    I was using 4.2 (the original as came loaded on the phone). I haven't tried on 4.5 because I can't afford to have the call drop as I leave UMA.

    Zo

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •