Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

Is the .110 version available for tmobile 8320?? I thought the latest for tmobile is ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    soljawitstripes's Avatar
    soljawitstripes no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ;)
    Posts
    127

    Advertisement



    Is the .110 version available for tmobile 8320?? I thought the latest for tmobile is .81?

    4.6 and DM 4.7?? You must mean the Bold and Storm right?
    That's not available for the Curve, is it?


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    Hank061978's Avatar
    Hank061978 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by soljawitstripes View Post
    Is the .110 version available for tmobile 8320?? I thought the latest for tmobile is .81?

    4.6 and DM 4.7?? You must mean the Bold and Storm right?
    That's not available for the Curve, is it?
    From what I have learned here I would assume .110 is for any curve, you would just have to remove the vendor.alx file

    As for 4.6 and 4.7, these are versions of Desktop Manager (DM)
    Hate me for everything I am before you love me for something I'm NOT!!!

  3. #18
    PapaMag's Avatar
    PapaMag no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    Nadda
    Posts
    5,722
    The offical OS in 4.5.0.81 for t-mobile but I have .110 on my tmo curve and all is well was running 4.6 Desktop loaded .110 then upgraded back to 4.7 all's well so far

    Samsung Galaxy S4
    Asus Nexus 7
    Nook Color







  4. #19
    focuztorch's Avatar
    focuztorch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    190
    I'm on 102 thanks to heavy component good looks but iwill wait to see how 110 plays out before I take the dive keep us posted stacks

    Via 8320 named silverhawk with one glowing red eye called cyclops

  5. #20
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by soljawitstripes View Post
    Is the .110 version available for tmobile 8320?? I thought the latest for tmobile is .81?

    4.6 and DM 4.7?? You must mean the Bold and Storm right?
    That's not available for the Curve, is it?


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    It's posted where you can download it in the first post, Soljaw. I installed it yesterday on my (2nd BB) 8320 and it's fine so far.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  6. #21
    cbmbong's Avatar
    cbmbong Guest
    hi, is it possible for someone he/she could post the latest OS in some other links? because it takes too much time to download, average of 17/20 kb per sec... thanks!!

  7. #22
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by cbmbong View Post
    hi, is it possible for someone he/she could post the latest OS in some other links? because it takes too much time to download, average of 17/20 kb per sec... thanks!!
    Not sure I understand your request. Your download speed is governed largely by your capacity, not the location you're downloading from. I didn't have any problem downloading from here.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #23
    soljawitstripes's Avatar
    soljawitstripes no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ;)
    Posts
    127
    Really?! Wow...okay I'm gonna try it. I think I'm turning into an upgrade junkie!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #24
    blaro3's Avatar
    blaro3 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E227E4
    Posts
    5
    I have T-Mobile and updated to my 8320 to version 4.5 today. Now my BB Messenger doesn't work and when I go to the Blackberry website to try and download it says that it's only for version 4.1 and 4.2. Am I doing something wrong? Thanks for the help.

  10. #25
    soljawitstripes's Avatar
    soljawitstripes no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ;)
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by blaro3 View Post
    I have T-Mobile and updated to my 8320 to version 4.5 today. Now my BB Messenger doesn't work and when I go to the Blackberry website to try and download it says that it's only for version 4.1 and 4.2. Am I doing something wrong? Thanks for the help.
    You have to download it from desktop manager. If you upgraded your os you will have all your 4.5 versions in the application loader in desktop manager.

  11. #26
    blaro3's Avatar
    blaro3 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E227E4
    Posts
    5
    It's not there in the Desktop manager for me to choose.

  12. #27
    soljawitstripes's Avatar
    soljawitstripes no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ;)
    Posts
    127
    Well...that's strange because I have the same berry and carrier, I upgraded my os to the new os and when finished bberry messenger was not in my menu. I went back to desktop manager under app loader and clicked the box next to bberry messenger and it downloaded back to my berry and it works fine. You may want to reinstall the os again to make sure u got everything working. That is the sure way to solve this.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #28
    blaro3's Avatar
    blaro3 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E227E4
    Posts
    5
    I'll give that a try. Thanks for the help.

  14. #29
    ducker's Avatar
    ducker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    21BBD499
    Posts
    21
    Well if it helps, I downloaded "4.5.110" and within 1 1/2 hours I went from over 21bytes of free space down to just over 16. I never even made or received a call!
    I have ALWAYS had a memory leak issue, no matter what version OS I have.
    Otherwise seems to work like normal, I would not say it is any "quicker" than any of the others.
    (in my experience)
    ***********************

  15. #30
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Not sure I understand your request. Your download speed is governed largely by your capacity, not the location you're downloading from. I didn't have any problem downloading from here.

    When I try to dowload the OS, it is saying unable to find the download. Anyone else having this problem today?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •