Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 53

Originally Posted by doughdaddy The 8330 just came out, how fast do you expect them ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #31
    883l's Avatar
    883l no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    39

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by doughdaddy View Post
    The 8330 just came out, how fast do you expect them to upgrade the OS?
    Doesn't really matter. The 8830 has been out forever and still no 4.5

  2. #32
    doughdaddy's Avatar
    doughdaddy no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,715
    Quote Originally Posted by 883l View Post
    Doesn't really matter. The 8830 has been out forever and still no 4.5
    OK, fine, but this thread is about the latest OS for the 8330, not a discussion thread on 4.5. That one is located here: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=74021

  3. #33
    vangorder's Avatar
    vangorder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    198
    Just upgraded and I lost my Enterprise Activation, is that normal?

    Also, if I wanted to revert back to my carriers current OS what would be involved?
    You have two ears, two eyes, and one mouth;
    therefore, listen and observe twice as often as you speak.

  4. #34
    doughdaddy's Avatar
    doughdaddy no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,715
    Quote Originally Posted by vangorder View Post
    Just upgraded and I lost my Enterprise Activation, is that normal?

    Also, if I wanted to revert back to my carriers current OS what would be involved?
    1: You would just need to reactivate the BES on the BB

    2: Uninstall the newer OS from the PC, reinstall the older OS and plug in the BB, run app loader from desktop manager and it should ask if you want to down grade.

  5. #35
    super851's Avatar
    super851 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    Just got my BB 8330 4 days ago will i need this update?

  6. #36
    doolz's Avatar
    doolz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    28
    how do i find my os system where in my options it says 4.3 but i dont know the version like
    Applications: 4.3.0.124
    Software Platform: 3.1.0.71
    File name: 8330EFS_PBr4.3.0_rel199_PL3.1.0.71_A4.3.0.124_TELU S.exe
    File size: 97.36MB
    is that the latest one from telus? and can the verizon work on telus?
    Applications: 4.3.0.127
    Software Platform: 3.1.0.73

  7. #37
    doolz's Avatar
    doolz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    28
    telus has v4.3.0.199 out now

  8. #38
    tavella81's Avatar
    tavella81 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    266
    The 4.3.0.199 is just the package name for Applications: 4.3.0.124 and Software Platform: 3.1.0.71. Sprint's release is still the newest.
    Last edited by tavella81; 06-03-2008 at 07:25 PM.

  9. #39
    bsubenvis's Avatar
    bsubenvis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61

    Auto updates from VZW for Curve 8330

    Does VZW ever automatically update software on the blackberry curve 8330? If not...I have read the previous posts, but I am still a little confused. It says I have v4.3.0.127 (Platform 3.1.0.72)...is that the most recent one? If not, what will change on my berry if I download this update? Thanks for your help and patience.

  10. #40
    Medic's Avatar
    Medic no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    466
    verizon as far as i know doesnt update your OS. it is a lengthy process and can take up to an hr. if every single bb user came in and asked for it then they would be swamped
    Sorrow is tranquility remembered in emotion.

  11. #41
    bsubenvis's Avatar
    bsubenvis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61
    Is the new OS neccesary or will it just add language options? Thanks for the previous info Medic

  12. #42
    iamthesuperman's Avatar
    iamthesuperman no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2
    Tried to see whether I could get Chinese after I upgraded to this new version. But after I downloaded and installed it, I could not connect to my device. The Desktop Manager kept saying it could not find the device, unless I uninstall this new Device Manager and repair my DM (4.3.0). Any advise?

  13. #43
    popo341's Avatar
    popo341 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    329249D2
    Posts
    247
    I have Sprint and I downloaded this went through the steps and when I plug in my phone to the computer nothing. I hear the noise the computer makes but the desktop manager does nothing?????

  14. #44
    popo341's Avatar
    popo341 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    329249D2
    Posts
    247
    I get some b***s*** fatal error message. Also it says the device is linked or something like that it's p***ing me off because I can't update.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 06-13-2008 at 02:40 PM. Reason: crude language

  15. #45
    popo341's Avatar
    popo341 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    329249D2
    Posts
    247
    Ok it says the device is currntly supporting an active dial up networking session what is that?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •