Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 61 to 66 of 66

Originally Posted by lak611 What hardware do you have in your PC, and what version ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #61
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by lak611 View Post
    What hardware do you have in your PC, and what version of Windows are you running? The system requirements for BlackBerry Desktop Software are here.
    I've got Vista but not sure what #. Computer is from July '07 so i have all operating systems that were new then. For the Hardware requirements, i have all of those for sure. How would i know if i have a 64 bit Windows XP computer?

  2. #62
    lak611's Avatar
    lak611 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    no more
    Posts
    1,370
    Quote Originally Posted by cashmoneyspeed View Post
    I've got Vista but not sure what #. Computer is from July '07 so i have all operating systems that were new then. For the Hardware requirements, i have all of those for sure. How would i know if i have a 64 bit Windows XP computer?
    If you are running Windows Vista, you would not be running Windows XP unless you are dual-booting.

    You could try uninstalling Desktop Software 6.1 and trying an earlier version of Desktop Software such as 5.0 or 5.0.1 and see if that works.
    Laura

    Follow me on Twitter @lak611

  3. #63
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Alright well i had deleted everything i downloaded to the computer, then reloaded desktop messenger, and the 5.0 operating system, then re-booted the computer. Then i deleted the vendor file and when the phone connected, it asked to either update or choose version. I choose the second one this time with the #1108. It made it to where it is Uploading RAM image now so i'll check back in the morning to see what happened. Not really too optisitic but i haven't tried that second system that was listed yet. What exactly should it say the name of the OS is?

  4. #64
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by lak611 View Post
    If you are running Windows Vista, you would not be running Windows XP unless you are dual-booting.

    You could try uninstalling Desktop Software 6.1 and trying an earlier version of Desktop Software such as 5.0 or 5.0.1 and see if that works.
    When i click on that link for 5.0, there is no option for a Curve 8530. Which should i be downloading? The software i keep loading is 6.1 through the Blackberry Desktop software Windows OS

  5. #65
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    For anyone coming across this topic that has the same issue with the white screen and Error 102, in my opinion don't waste your time on an old outdated crap phone. If you run the programs once and it doesn't work, toss the phone. Going to just replace the blackberry paper weight with the new iPhone 4S for $200 from my carrier.

  6. #66
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    That error is usually recoverable, but I think you'll be happy with the 4S. Many of us here have one.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •