Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 66

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #46
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

    Advertisement



    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Okay hang tight. We'll see what we can come up with

  2. #47
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    I tried the whole process again last night and it still won't load the OS to the phone.

  3. #48
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Sorry, man. Have you tried using a different USB cable? Can't understand why, if there's no OS on the phone that it won't load the new one.

  4. #49
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Yeah, i bought my phone and my wife's phone at the same time and we both still had everything new in the boxes so i figured i'd try both cables along with deleting all the programs and then re-installing, rebooting the computer between each time i tried something new, etc..... and nothing.

  5. #50
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    cash,do you have another computer you could try it from?
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  6. #51
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Nope, just have the one desktop.

    Hey, when i go to CONTROL PANEL, then Programs & Features, i have these 3 blackberry related programs listed.


    Blackberry Desktop Software 6.1
    Blackberry Device software updater
    Blackberry Device software V5.0.0 for the blackberry 8530


    Is that the correct Desktop version?

  7. #52
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    No idea what the software updater is. Get rid of it and try again.

  8. #53
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    No idea what the software updater is. Get rid of it and try again.
    I got rid of it, rebooted computer and still have the same issue where it keeps saying its Uploading RAM Image and the load bar just stays in the same spot.

  9. #54
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Man I'm at a loss

  10. #55
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Man I'm at a loss
    Yeah, same here. From what i've found, it should be easy as pie to upload the OS when it reads the 507 code.

    It sucks that i won't receive any $$ to turn this phone in when i upgrade, which won't be until at least the 2nd of next month. I'm not sure about going with Sprint again but i've got a constant reminder to do some looking around not having a phone now. The contract is 2 years, i have a family plan with 5 phones in total on it, and to get a new phone with my #, they are still going to charge a $36 "update fee" + whatever the replacement phone is. I'd really just like my blackberry working again and would probably hold onto it for about another year or so but the iphone 4s for $200 had a ton of nice features on it. Oh well, going to see if i can find anyithing else to get me going again before i spend any $$.

  11. #56
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    just curious cash,where do you live?
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  12. #57
    lak611's Avatar
    lak611 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    no more
    Posts
    1,370
    Try uninstalling Blackberry Desktop Manager and any BlackBerry OS files that are installed. Clean registry with CCleaner (free software). Reboot PC. Then reinstall Desktop Manager and the OS for your device and proceed as Roger suggested.
    Laura

    Follow me on Twitter @lak611

  13. #58
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by catstide View Post
    just curious cash,where do you live?
    Chicago, IL

    Quote Originally Posted by lak611 View Post
    Try uninstalling Blackberry Desktop Manager and any BlackBerry OS files that are installed. Clean registry with CCleaner (free software). Reboot PC. Then reinstall Desktop Manager and the OS for your device and proceed as Roger suggested.
    I'll give it a shot.

  14. #59
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Chi-Town! My home town.

  15. #60
    lak611's Avatar
    lak611 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    no more
    Posts
    1,370
    What hardware do you have in your PC, and what version of Windows are you running? The system requirements for BlackBerry Desktop Software are here.

    To install BlackBerry® Desktop Software v6.1, you'll need to meet the minimum system requirements listed below.
    Hardware


    • Intel® compatible 1GHz or higher processor
    • 512 MB of RAM
    • USB 1.1 or higher USB port
    • Screen resolution of 1024x768 or greater

    Software


    • Microsoft® Windows® XP SP3 or later, Windows Vista®, Windows® 7

    • Microsoft® .Net Framework 3.5 SP1 or an active Internet connection
    • iTunes 7.7.1 or later or Windows Media® Player 10 or later for music synchronization
    Laura

    Follow me on Twitter @lak611

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •