Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 66

Are you going through Desktop Manager? Try shutting down DM, rebooting your PC. Then connect ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #31
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

    Advertisement



    Are you going through Desktop Manager?

    Try shutting down DM, rebooting your PC. Then connect your device with the battery in, navigate to that AppLoader folder where you deleted the vendor.xml file and double-click the Loader executable.

  2. #32
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Yes i've tried doing it through Desktop Manager and with just plugging the phone in and the BBSAK showing up and then clicking on Update which opens up the DM. Also restarted the computer a few times just today to see if it would help.

    I don't see any that says Loader executable in the folder after going to Control Panel, then System, then Device Manager.

  3. #33
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You go to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader.

    The Loader executable is 4th or 5th from the top with the little phone icon next to it.

  4. #34
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Did that and here's what it went to:

    The Blackberry Desktop software does not have blackberry device software for the device you have connected to the computer. Contact your wireless service provider or system administrator.

  5. #35
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wow, okay. So you're sure you downloaded and installed the OS onto your PC for your specific device and not another device?

    Do you still have the 507 error on the device?

  6. #36
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    If you go into the Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs (or Programs and Features), how many items are listed with BlackBerry Device Software and are the all for your specific device?

  7. #37
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    Wow, okay. So you're sure you downloaded and installed the OS onto your PC for your specific device and not another device?

    Do you still have the 507 error on the device?
    ''

    Yes, code 507 is still on the screen. Pretty sure it was the correct OS that i downloaded, will check again later.

    BBSAK is on there, Blackberry desktop software 6.1, and Blackberry Device software uploader are the 3 programs related to the phone that are on that list.

  8. #38
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Is there anything that says "BlackBerry Device Software v5.0.xxx for the BlackBerry 8530 smartphone"?

  9. #39
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    Is there anything that says "BlackBerry Device Software v5.0.xxx for the BlackBerry 8530 smartphone"?
    No, nothing that says that. Looks like i loaded the 6.1 from that link the other day. I don't see the 5.0 in Programs & Features, just the same 2 from before.

    I went here http://us.blackberry.com/apps-softwa...tab_tab_update then plugged in the phone and it loads abou 1/6th of the tool bar just like it has been and its just sitting there right now. I'm about to restart the computer and try it again. How can i get the 5.0 to show up in Programs & Features so i can double click from there and try connecting the phone?
    Last edited by cashmoneyspeed; 12-12-2011 at 08:03 PM.

  10. #40
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    You have to download and install the OS to your computer then follow those other instructions for deleting the vendor file etc. I'm not at home so can't link you to an OS but got to the Curve forums here on the site and you should find an OS

  11. #41
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Alright, wow after deleting everything, shutting the computer down, loading the 5.0, now i don't have Desktop Manager and can't seem to find where i got it from before. I tried loading what i thought was DM and it wouldn't complete. I feel more lost than i did a few days ago. Phone still says Reload software 507

  12. #42
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    come on BB guys...let's get this guy fixed!
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  13. #43
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    It's the same as before now. On the Updating Software screen, the green bar is 1/6th of the way and has been there for awhile now. My bet is in about an hour it says it couldn't communicate with the device just as its been saying.

    I have Desktop Manager installed, Operating System 5.0, and have deleted the vender file. Battery is in the phone. Also have BBSAK installed on my computer. Can one of these Curve 8530's be stuck in the Reload Software 507 state and not be brought back to life? Starting to feel a bit hopeless on this phone.

  14. #44
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Yup, sure enough i got the screen that says.......


    There was an error updating your software Application Loader was unable to connect with your device. Restart the loading process, reconnect your device and try again.
    Unspecified error encountered [A:0x00000001]

    This phone has got to be fried. What a waste of time and energy, doesn't even seem worth it now that i'm going to spend the same $$$ on a phone that i could have spent last wednesday when it crapped out for no reason. to blackberry's

  15. #45
    cashmoneyspeed's Avatar
    cashmoneyspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Sprint wants $100+ to fix whatever issue there is with the phone and my contract is in month 22 so no upgrade until at least January. I did see a nice Iphone 4s but no way i'm paying the retail on it so i'm back to trying to fix this broke down BB.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •