Results 1 to 13 of 13

my 8300 with the new TMO 4.2 8320 OS - nothing happens when I deleted ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    Question Just tried "upgrading"...

    Advertisement



    my 8300 with the new TMO 4.2 8320 OS - nothing happens when I deleted the old OS from the PC and loaded the new one (yes, I removed the vendor xml file first) - for some reason, the app loader, which I have run dozens of times now, just doesn't seem to recognize any "upgrade" and always says No actions needed - What;s the problem here?

  2. #2
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    well i thought the software that is on the curve now is the same software that is on t-mobile's website

  3. #3
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    what? I have an unlocked 8300...The TMO one is an 8320..

  4. #4
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    oh okay, i got ya! hmmm...that's wierd that it won't so anything then! i havent heard anything about anyone having issues downloading or upgrading their software

  5. #5
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    They are saying that the software has a specific tag for the 8320....so in essence, there is nothing to upload an your 8300

  6. #6
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    its not working...

    i have literally tried everything but modding the cod files/java folder...im artsy fartsy --- technically challenged

    im totally bummed....

  7. #7
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    gotcha - thanks

  8. #8
    graphreak's Avatar
    graphreak no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    164

    Question Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    Wonder if anyone tried using Application Loader to run the "Blackberry.alx" file
    from the 8320 OS(after installing it) to see if the OS installs on the 8300/8310?
    ~Graph
    8700g>DASH><8320><P1i><E71-2><G1>

  9. #9
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    So wait---- are you asking graph if people have even tried to install, or am I lost??

    I am sure they have done it all---it would amaze me if the techies here just looked at it and said "oh it doesn't work"

    I'm lost

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    graphreak's Avatar
    graphreak no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    164

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    I'm sure a lot of the 'techies' must have already tried it.

    What I meant was, after installing the 8320 OS on one's PC/laptop,
    A. substitute the original Blackberry.alx with the 'theme unlocked' Blackberry.alx file
    B. run the DM and use Application Loader to open the Blackberry.alx file to
    check what happens.

    I don't have an 8300 or 8310 otherwise I would have been one of the first
    to give it a try.
    ~Graph
    8700g>DASH><8320><P1i><E71-2><G1>

  11. #11
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    Ok, gotcha.

    I have an 8300 but I'll wait for someone else to try...if I mess mine up I don't know if I could fix it. LOL


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    russcrypto's Avatar
    russcrypto no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    369

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I believe it's possible. It would require a heavily modded set of .alx files and a modded java folder (probably even more), but I have to think it can be done.

  13. #13
    carolbob's Avatar
    carolbob no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Just tried "upgrading"...

    I tried it also and nothing happened. I guess I have to reinstall what I already had. I didn't realize that tmo's software was for the 8320 and not the 8300. Bummer.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •