Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Hey guys, my blackberry 8300 has been giving me the JVM 102 error, and I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    firestorm88's Avatar
    firestorm88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8

    JL Commander

    Advertisement



    Hey guys, my blackberry 8300 has been giving me the JVM 102 error, and I am trying to use JL commander to wipe it. However, even though I have downloaded it, it still says it's not recognized. First of all, do you have to install it somehow? or what am I missing? I appreciate the help.

  2. #2
    saukrateaz's Avatar
    saukrateaz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    258
    Nope, just download and run. Uses command window. What OS is on your computer? I had issues with vista ultimate x64
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    firestorm88's Avatar
    firestorm88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    Oh okay - yea it's vista business x64....probably the same thing. Great.

  4. #4
    firestorm88's Avatar
    firestorm88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    If I had a password on the device I could wipe that way, by entering it incorrectly 10 times. However I don't. Frustrating.

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by firestorm88 View Post
    If I had a password on the device I could wipe that way, by entering it incorrectly 10 times. However I don't. Frustrating.
    The type of "wipe" you're talking about here is not the same as what JL Commander would do. The JL Commander wipes everything INCLUDING the operating system off the device. The handheld wipe simply wipes the device clean of any data such as contacts, e-mails, phone logs, etc.

    A handheld wipe can be performed manually by going into Options>Security Options>General Settings, then pressing the BB menu key and selecting Wipe Handheld. (These are the steps on a Curve 8310, anyway)

    Since you're experiencing this JVM error, you would want to do the OS wipe using JL Commander. I'm not sure if it's an issue specific to Vista, but I have never been able to download and utilize the software either.

  6. #6
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    I dont think JL CMMNDR Works with Vista?? does it??
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  7. #7
    scoot88js's Avatar
    scoot88js no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    No it doesnt. It's weird.

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I haven't been able to get it to work, that's for sure.

  9. #9
    firestorm88's Avatar
    firestorm88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    Okay I'm on my XP PC now. Maybe I can get it to work. It's XP Media Center Edition.

  10. #10
    firestorm88's Avatar
    firestorm88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    does anybody know the exact command for javaloader? And I just have to be in the same directory i.e. C: right? or does it need to be the actual folder Javaloader is installed in?

  11. #11
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    Quote Originally Posted by firestorm88 View Post
    does anybody know the exact command for javaloader? And I just have to be in the same directory i.e. C: right? or does it need to be the actual folder Javaloader is installed in?
    for the javaloader i believe it has to be in the same file folder that its installed in.

    Heres a great link on the exact steps to get the JavaLoader to work if you are backing up or loading .cod's

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=70775
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  12. #12
    firestorm88's Avatar
    firestorm88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    Perfect thanks a bunch

  13. #13
    dj flyy's Avatar
    dj flyy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    244ac444
    Posts
    231
    i keep trying to open this application and it says it's "already installed"

    but I can't seem to find it anywhere. i've searched the C drive>program files endlessly.

    where does it save to?
    --
    dj flyy
    dj flyy

  14. #14
    firestorm88's Avatar
    firestorm88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    You might have to download it again and look when you unzip it where it is being saved. Or search on your PC for the file

  15. #15
    saukrateaz's Avatar
    saukrateaz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    258
    It works with Vista but not with any 64 bit versions. I have been able to use it if I run it in 32 bit mode though (on 64)
    "When you do the common things in life in an uncommon way, you will command the attention of the world."
    -George Washington Carver

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •