Results 1 to 13 of 13

When I'm trying to upload pictures to TwitPic though TwitterBerry's application it says something like ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    iKevin09's Avatar
    iKevin09 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    302CC0D6
    Posts
    36

    IT Settings and Firewall??

    Advertisement



    When I'm trying to upload pictures to TwitPic though TwitterBerry's application it says something like accessing the inside and outside the firewall and how it's not permitted by my IT settings. I called BlackBerry support and they said that I have to contact the 3rd party vendors about it. So far I've contacted them and haven't heard back. Do you guys know what the problem here is?

    This is happening to ShoZu as well. It's very, redundant and annoying trying to get around it.

  2. #2
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443
    Dude I had this same problem happen to me, I have is app called Qik, and all it does is allow me to stream live vids to the web, and basically it gave me the same msg, what I did to fix and disable the firewall is a Java loader wipe, but make sure you back up your stuff, after you do this I'm sure you'll be all set, since I'm on my Bold berry, I can't send this link, but if you truly need and want it either hit me with and Email so I can send to you, or you can Google " java loader, and again you'll be all set. Good luck to ya... ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443
    Good Luck with the link i sent you
    Last edited by Dwaine12; 01-22-2009 at 12:37 PM.

  4. #4
    iKevin09's Avatar
    iKevin09 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    302CC0D6
    Posts
    36
    Thanks!! I'm at school right now, so I'll try this once I get home from practice

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    iKevin09's Avatar
    iKevin09 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    302CC0D6
    Posts
    36
    Amazing. Worked beautifully!! Thank you!!
    Inside the mind of a gay high school athlete. Sound interesting? See below.
    Twitter|Blog|Flickr|iJustine
    Add me on BlackBerry Messenger. I don't bite. PIN: 302CC0D6.

  6. #6
    scottedont's Avatar
    scottedont no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    I have the same problem. Would either of you guys send me the link? I would greatly apprciate it!

    Thanks,
    ScottEdont

  7. #7
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443
    Sure Scott, no prb, just send me an email so I can send the link, pinstack won't let me post it...thanks

    ~ Sent By The Boldest Blackberry ~
    Last edited by Dwaine12; 02-05-2009 at 09:44 AM.

  8. #8
    cgibson003's Avatar
    cgibson003 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Can someone send me the fix to disable the firewall aka the Java loader wipe. Thank you.

  9. #9
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Quote Originally Posted by Dwaine12 View Post
    Sure Scott, no prb, just send me an email so I can send the link, pinstack won't let me post it...thanks

    ~ Sent By The Boldest Blackberry ~

    Why do you say PS won't let you post it? There are links for javaloader all over the forum.........

    http://forums.pinstack.com/local_lin...&desc=1&keys=1

    http://forums.pinstack.com/blogs/3389/blog1143.html

    http://forums.pinstack.com/blogs/124275/blog197.html
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  10. #10
    nickad100's Avatar
    nickad100 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1
    Dwaine - is this the standard java loader wipe that clears the entire blackberry or a different one? if it is indeed different, please send me the link!

    thanks!

  11. #11
    HeywoodJ's Avatar
    HeywoodJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    pm me
    Posts
    280
    I have just went to options then secruity then fire wall and disable it , this allows me to do what ever i need , after i have done what ever i enable it again .and the app seems to work no problem . i think i had a problem like this with the new g maps and when i set up latitude i had this error and that was what i did to get around it , and its never been a problem since.why would you need java loder to do some thing the device lets you do already ? latitude still does not update the position untill i restart the app unfortunatly

  12. #12
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443

    Thumbs up

    yep, its the standard java wipe, and it worked perfect for me..hope it works for you...

  13. #13
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443
    yep

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •