Results 1 to 7 of 7

your 8900? I had it on my 8120, worked flawless. I know installed it on ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968

    Is Vlingo working on

    Advertisement



    your 8900? I had it on my 8120, worked flawless. I know installed it on my 8900 but cannot get pass the setup stage where you need to assign it to a side key. Anyone using this app on their 8900? I tried emailing support but got a returned email.

  2. #2
    uberspeed's Avatar
    uberspeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24aa4e29
    Posts
    154
    I have it, works ok. Too bad no BBM
    Facebook
    MySpace
    Personal: 8900 4.6.1.250
    Work: 8330 4.5.0.160

  3. #3
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314
    I use it, and have used it several times to find things and send sms' when i'm driving.

    (knock on wood, it works fine for me)

    you did dl the version for 4.6 os and higher correct?

  4. #4
    SilverSfr's Avatar
    SilverSfr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ACAA79
    Posts
    7

    Transfer from 8120?

    If you transferred it over from your 8120 you need to remove it and load the 4.6 version. I had the same thing happen to me after transferring from my 8120.

  5. #5
    richnere's Avatar
    richnere no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    28
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    richnere's Avatar
    richnere no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    28
    No problems with setup and working for me on my 8900 with 4.6.1.133 on TMO
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    Quote Originally Posted by SilverSfr View Post
    If you transferred it over from your 8120 you need to remove it and load the 4.6 version. I had the same thing happen to me after transferring from my 8120.
    Yes thanks, that solved the problem

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •