Results 1 to 6 of 6

Well I started haveing this problem earlier today. It only effects the actual BB browser, ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Varekai's Avatar
    Varekai no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24400874
    Posts
    122

    Insufficient Network Coverage

    Advertisement



    Well I started haveing this problem earlier today. It only effects the actual BB browser, I try to go to a page and 'Insufficient Network Coverage' Pops up, and wont load. Opera Mini and Gmail still works fine, plus I have 3-4 bars, I did a battery pull and it worked fine for a few hours, then that happened again. I dont want to have to do a battery pull every few hours just to get the BB browser working. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Insufficient Network Coverage

    strange, do you have 3-4 bars on GPS / GPRS or EDGE?

    Try to clear cache in the browser?

  3. #3
    Varekai's Avatar
    Varekai no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24400874
    Posts
    122

    Re: Insufficient Network Coverage

    I just noticed its only edge. not the usual EDGE, but normally shouldnt Opera mini or any data programs not work if its just edge?

  4. #4
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Insufficient Network Coverage

    Opera Mini and gmail uses APN (TCP) traffic, thats why you still get them to work.

    Regarding the loosing of EDGE, very strange.. could indicate somthing with your BIS connection.
    Try going to options -> advanced -> host routing table. hit menu and choose register

  5. #5
    Varekai's Avatar
    Varekai no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24400874
    Posts
    122

    Re: Insufficient Network Coverage

    Did that, went to Tmo and resent service books, never got a confirmation txt or anything. Maybe Tmo is haveing issues?

  6. #6
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Insufficient Network Coverage

    when resending servicebooks you should never get a confirmation, atleast I havent.

    Could be TMO, there was a outage this weekened. Try to give them a call

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •