Results 1 to 6 of 6

Here is what happened. I had downloaded 4.5 and after a few hours of not ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74

    How do you install an OS after a JL_Com Wipe? HELP PLEASE!

    Advertisement



    Here is what happened.

    I had downloaded 4.5 and after a few hours of not getting UMA I uninstalled it and went back to TMO's OS 4.2 which they have listed under /bbupgrade. I thought all was well until I started receiving calls and messages. The phone was showing that the wrong people were calling. For example when my wife would call she would show up as someone else, when my mom would call she would also show up as someone else. My bb messenger was not displaying D or R and even after reading messages they were still showing as unread. I also could not connect to my VM by pressing 1.

    Soooo, after all the frustration, I read that JL-Commander can perform a wipe and I figured I would do that and reinstall the TMO OS. 4.2

    I performed the wipe. Now the phone has a white screen with a little icon in the middle in a circle with a slash going through it. Desktop manager won't read the phone either. It says disconnected.

    UT OH! Did I do something terribly wrong!

    How do I put an OS back on my poor 8320.

    Please help if you can. Thanks so much!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Just keep trying to reload it and make sure under connection that it detects your phone.

  3. #3
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74
    Looks like it is working. The computer and the curve are having a discussion about how stupid I am. They think I don't hear them.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Haha usually what happens

  5. #5
    alzrnb's Avatar
    alzrnb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    YES, but HOW do you reload it? ive got a 8300 here with a crazy tape logo and the computer is doing bugger all with it....... *cry

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Take a look at this thread and see if it helps!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •