Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

big update for everyone... so i ended up loaded the 4.5 beta on my curve...it ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    ryan7977's Avatar
    ryan7977 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    87

    Update

    Advertisement



    big update for everyone...

    so i ended up loaded the 4.5 beta on my curve...it rocks...but a little buggy...so i wiped the curve using cmldr....and reloaded 4.2..fresh install

    firewall option still locked..won't let me disable the firewall..

    so i figure, let me try to run opera again, and see if i get the inside outside firewall error

    i install it, and sure enough, i get the error...i put the curve down...think about it

    pick it back up about an hour later, and try to run it again. this time, when it asks for permission to access the connection, instead of allowing it on all connections, i choose the option to allow it for opera connections. (hopefully some of you know what i'm talking about)

    wait a second, and sure enough it works....so the trick may be to now allow it on all connections, but only on the options that specifies the connections for the software itself..

    does that make any sense? i hope so..i may be talking crap...i have a stomach virus or whatever...so i'm in and out

  2. #17
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    sounds like an interesting idea...im going to try it out and see if it works with a few apps that bring up the error on my 8100...ill let you know what happens
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  3. #18
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    didnt work but thanks
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  4. #19
    insrebel36's Avatar
    insrebel36 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    31
    Does this only affect random T-mobile users?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    ryan7977's Avatar
    ryan7977 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky13mt View Post
    sounds like an interesting idea...im going to try it out and see if it works with a few apps that bring up the error on my 8100...ill let you know what happens
    well this was after a reload of my os..i'm not suggesting doing that...but i don't know...there HAS GOT to be an answer for this somewhere

  6. #21
    coldespresso's Avatar
    coldespresso no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2420565A
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by insrebel36 View Post
    Does this only affect random T-mobile users?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    It would seem so. I have an 8320 from T-Mo and I've installed Opera Mini, Viigo, Google Maps, and Facebook without any issues with network or firewall connectivity.

    BB Curve 8320
    v4.2.2.171

  7. #22
    someguy03's Avatar
    someguy03 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    I removed my IT policy and it still didn't fix Opera, but this did:

    A specific setting is required to enable Opera Mini to access the Internet on a T-Mobile Blackberry:
    From your Blackberry homescreen, go to Options, then Advanced Options, then TCP. Under APN, enter "wap.voicestream.com". Leave Username and Password blank.

    A specific setting is required to enable Opera Mini to access the Internet on a Cingular Blackberry:
    From your Blackberry homescreen, go to Options, then Advanced Options, then TCP. Under APN, enter "wap.cingular". Also enter Username for APN: "WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM" (all uppercase) and Password for APN: "CINGULAR1" (all uppercase).

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •