Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Hi all So, I just got a new 8900 from TMO to replace my 8320 ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    adrien1977's Avatar
    adrien1977 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    242699e8
    Posts
    12

    impossile to update to new os

    Advertisement



    Hi all
    So, I just got a new 8900 from TMO to replace my 8320 and i decided to update to the latest os (231)
    I've done updates on my curve in the past so i am kinda familiar with the process.

    Now, here is the thing, I cannot seem to be able to update to the latest firmware or any firmware.

    I installed the latest os on my machine
    I am running
    DM 4.7
    Windows XP on mac osx with parallels.

    So i start the upgrade process and everything seems fine

    It backs up everything (database + app) and then it has to reboot to connect to the device rom
    This is where is get's stuck
    The mobile reboots, the red light turns on and stays on.

    After a while DM says that there's has been an error and that it cannot proceed.

    I unplug the phone and the red light stays on.
    I have to plug the battery to be able to reboot the phone.

    I tried to unplug the phone when it reboots and wait to see the red light go away and plug it again, but DM realizes that the phone is probably booting incorrectly so it reboots the phone again and i get stuck again.

    Any ideas?

    thanks a lot

  2. #2
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    have you done the mac xp thing before and upgraded your previous bb successfully? (i donno abt macs)

    also, may want to try dm 4.6, its got a better success ratio...
    i see RED...

  3. #3
    adrien1977's Avatar
    adrien1977 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    242699e8
    Posts
    12
    yeah
    I've always done it with a mac
    I am actually in the process of installing DM4.6
    I also removed all apps that carried over from my curve. i am gonna see if this changes anything.

  4. #4
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    that shouldnt have anything to do with it...

    do you still have your curve with you? you can use the device switch wizard to make a backup of those apps and then install them after you do your OS upgrade...

    may wanna clear the browser cache just in case, and if you get that error again, manually do a backup of your device, and then uncheck the backup and restore option from the DM...

    also, have you tried using the loader.exe to upgrade your os instead of the DM itself? i always use that... its under c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader\loader.exe

    good luck...
    i see RED...

  5. #5
    adrien1977's Avatar
    adrien1977 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    242699e8
    Posts
    12
    DM 4.6 did not help
    I guess next step is not backing up anything and using the loader itself

  6. #6
    adrien1977's Avatar
    adrien1977 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    242699e8
    Posts
    12
    okkkkkk.
    Still no Efffing chance.
    Loader did not work.
    Not backing up anything did not work.
    I am really stuck right now.
    cant update

  7. #7
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    what exact error are you getting?
    i see RED...

  8. #8
    adrien1977's Avatar
    adrien1977 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    242699e8
    Posts
    12
    there is no error.
    When the phone needs to reboot to connect to the device rom to start the update, well the phone does not restart.

    It reboots, there is the red light that indicates that the phone is rebooting but the red light should disappear to allow the phone to boot but it does not.
    The phone gets stuck there. then after a while either DM or loader say that they are not able to communicate.
    I have to remove the battery to allow the phone to reboot properly

    thanks

  9. #9
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    try doing a jl cmder wipe before you install the OS...

    do you know how to do that?
    i see RED...

  10. #10
    adrien1977's Avatar
    adrien1977 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    242699e8
    Posts
    12
    i think i tried once one my curve but i might have forgotten.
    But now i am kinda worried because what if i cannot reinstall a new os after wiping out everything?

  11. #11
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    good point... wouldnt want you in that condition...

    do you by any chance have a windows based machine? it may be possible that this is a mac related issue?
    i see RED...

  12. #12
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    There seems to be a lot of issues with DTM 4.7. You may want to try 4.6. Also make sure you are not trying to upgrade with your media card in the device, I've also heard this can mess things up. Post back if you still can't get it, someone will be glad to help.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #13
    adrien1977's Avatar
    adrien1977 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    242699e8
    Posts
    12
    hummm
    I could try with my laptop from work.
    may be that would work.

  14. #14
    adrien1977's Avatar
    adrien1977 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    242699e8
    Posts
    12
    ok
    it seems that the issue was with the mac.
    Now i wonder why because i used to do it all the time with my curve.
    May be it has something to do with the usb drivers or something like that.
    Also, the version of xp in my mac is SP3 when at work is SP1 and i cannot update it
    this is something i am gonna have to investigate.

    thanks for your help though

  15. #15
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    it may be a better option before you go about doing a full wipe...
    i see RED...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •